Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ethylene epoxidation in a low-temperature parallel plate dielectric barrier discharge system: effects of ethylene feed position and Ag/SiO₂ catalyst existence
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาอีพอกซิเดชันของเอธีลีนภายใต้ระบบพลาสมาอุณหภูมิต่ำชนิดไดอิเล็คทริคแบร์ริเออดิสชาร์จ: ผลของตำแหน่งป้อนก๊าซเอธีลีนและการมีอยู่ของซิลเวอร์บนตัวรองรับซิลิกาออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1994
Abstract
Ethylene oxide (C2H4O, EO) is the valuable chemical feedstock or intermediate for many important applications, such as solvents, antifreeze, textiles, detergents, adhesives, polyurethane foam, and pharmaceuticals. Ethylene oxide is a colorless flammable gas or refrigerated liquid with a faintly sweet odor and is the simplest molecule of an epoxide. The partial oxidation of ethylene to ethylene oxide, so-called ethylene epoxidation, has been of great interest in many global research works. The objective in this work was to investigate the ethylene epoxidation performance using a parallel plate dielectric barrier discharge (DBD) system by initially producing oxygen active species prior to reacting with ethylene. The effects of various operating parameters, including ethylene feed position, oxygen-to-ethylene feed molar ratio, Ag/SiO2 catalyst existence, applied voltage, input frequency, and feed flow rate on the ethylene epoxidation activity were examined. It was found that the highest EO selectivity of 72 % was obtained when the DBD was operated at an ethylene feed position fraction of 0.5, an O2/C2H4 feed molar ratio of 0.2:1, the presence of Ag loading of 10 %, an applied voltage of 19 kV, an input frequency of 500 Hz, and a total feed flow rate of 50 cm3/min. At these optimum conditions, the power consumption to create an EO molecule was found to be as low as 16.56×10-16 Ws /molecule of E0 produced. Moreover, the presence of Ag catalyst loaded on SiO2 provided a much higher EO selectivity (%) as twice as compared with the sole plasma system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอธีลีนออกไซด์เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ปิโตรเคมีขั้นกลางที่มีบทบาทสําคัญอย่างยิ่งในการผลิต ผลิตภัณฑ์อุตสาหกรรมหลายชนิด เช่น ตัวทําละลาย, สารต้านการเยือกแข็ง, อุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอ สารต้าน จุลชีพสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารและอุปกรณ์ทางการแพทย์, สารที่ใช้สำหรับการเชื่อมติด, และเครื่องสำอาง ด้วยเหตุนี้กระบวนการอีพอกซิเดชันของเอธิลีนไปเป็นเอธีลีนออกไซด์จึงเป็นกระบวนการที่มีการศึกษากันอย่างกว้างขวาง และเป็นกระบวนการที่มีความสำคัญเป็นอย่างยิ่ง สำหรับการผลิตเอธีลีนออกไซด์ ในงาน วิจัยนี้ กระบวนการอีพอกซิเดชันของเอธีลีนถูกทำการทดลองในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์พลาสมาชนิดไดอิเล็คทริคแบร์ริเออดิสชาร์จ ซึ่งได้ถูกปรับปรุงลักษณะ เครื่องปฏิกรณ์เพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการอีพอกซิเดชันโดยเริ่มทำให้เกิดออกซิเจนพลาสมาก่อนที่จะ ทำปฏิกิริยากับเอธีลีนที่ใส่เข้าไปในระบบที่ตำแหน่งต่าง ๆของอาณาเขตพลาสมา ตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ที่ทําการศึกษาได้แก่ ตำแหน่งป้อนก๊าซเอธีลีน อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของออกซิเจนต่อเอธีลีน การมีอยู่ของซิลเวอร์บนตัวรองรับซิลิกาออกไซด์ ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้า ความถี่ไฟฟ้า และ อัตราการไหลของสารตั้งต้น จากการทดลองพบว่าการเลือกเกิดของเอธีลีนออกไซด์มีค่ามากที่สุด 72 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อดำเนินการระบบภายใต้สภาวะดังต่อไปนี้ สัดส่วนของตำแหน่งป้อนก๊าซเอธีลีน 0.5 อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของออกซิเจนต่อเอธีลีน 0.2:1 ความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้า 19 กิโลโวลต์ ความถี่ไฟฟ้า 500 เฮิรด์ซ และ อัตราการไหลของสารตั้งต้น 50 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อนาที ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมดังกล่าว พลังงานที่ใช้ในการผลิตเอธีลีนออกไซด์มีค่า เท่ากับ 16.56×10-16 วัตต์วินาทีต่อโมเลกุล ของเอธีลีนออกไซด์ที่ผลิตได้ และที่มากไปกว่านั้นคือ เมื่อนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดซิลเวอร์บนตัวรองรับซิลิกาออกไซด์ มาใช้ร่วมในปฏิกิริยาอีพอกซิเดชัน พบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าว สามารถ เลือกเกิดเอธีลีนออกไซด์ได้มากเป็นสองเท่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ ปฏิกิริยาพลาสมา ที่ไม่มีการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Share
COinS