Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Evaluation of polymer flooding in multi-layered heterogeneous reservoir: the study of viscosity and injection rate of polymer solution
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินการแทนที่ด้วยพอลิเมอร์ในแหล่งกักเก็บแบบวิวิธพันธ์หลายชั้น : การศึกษาความหนืดและอัตราการฉีดอัดของพอลิเมอร์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Falan Srisuriyachai
Second Advisor
Kreangkrai Maneeintr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1464
Abstract
In polymer flooding, mobility ratio is substantially reduced, improving areal sweep efficiency as well as wellbore profile. Breakthrough time is obviously extended. This technique seems to be suitable for heterogeneous reservoir. This study emphasizes on effects of viscosity and injection rate of polymer solution on effectiveness of polymer flooding in reservoir containing certain range of heterogeneity. Optimization is performed first to verify injection scheme. After that, viscosity (related to polymer concentration), polymer injection rate, and double-slug injection mode are studied. Different heterogeneity is prepared by Lorenz coefficient to have value ranging from 0.25 to 0.46. From the results, it can be concluded that pre-flushed water is required increase injectivity before polymer injection. The optimal pre-flushed water is 0.15PV, whereas optimal polymer slug size is 0.20 PV. This combination results in high oil recovery efficiency at short time of production. Injecting big slug of low polymer concentration yields better results than small slug of high polymer concentration. Too high polymer concentration results in low injectivity, whereas too low concentration of polymer yields low oil recovery due to improper mobility control. High polymer injection rate provides benefit on low heterogeneous reservoir, while injection rate does not show different on heterogeneity higher than 0.4. Double-slug injection results in low injectivity and is not recommended in this study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการฉีดอัดสารละลายโพลีเมอร์ อัตราส่วนความสามารถในการเคลื่อนที่ของของไหลลดลงอย่างมาก ทำให้เกิดการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการกวาดน้ำมันในแนวระนาบและโพรไฟล์การฉีดอัดในแนวตั้ง รอบเวลาการผุดขึ้นของสารที่ถูกอัดฉีดในหลุมผลิตถูกยืดออกไปอย่างชัดเจน ดังนั้นเทคนิคดังกล่าวน่าจะเหมาะกับแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันไม่สม่ำเสมอแบบหลายชั้น การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่ผลกระทบของความหนืดและอัตราการฉีดอัดของสารละลายโพลีเมอร์ที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพของการฉีดอัด การยืนยันรูปแบบการฉีดอัดที่ดีที่สุดเป็นขั้นขั้นตอนแรกของการศึกษา หลังจากนั้น ความหนืด (ซึ่งถูกควบคุมโดยตรงจากความเข้มข้น) อัตราการฉีดอัด และการฉีดอัดแบบสองกลุ่มก้อน จึงถูกศึกษา ค่าความไม่สม่ำเสมอที่แตกต่างกันถูกเตรียมขึ้นจาก ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของลอเรนซ์ ในช่วง 0.25 ถึง 0.46 จากผลการศึกษาสามารถสรุปได้ว่า การฉีดอัดน้ำก่อนสารละลายโพลีเมอร์มีความจำเป็นเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการฉีดอัด ขนาดกลุ่มก้อนของน้ำที่เหมาสมคือ 0.15 เท่าของรูพรุนทั้งหมด ในขณะที่ขนาดกลุ่มก้อนของสารละลายโพลีเมอร์ที่เหมาะสมคือ 0.20 เท่าของรูพรุนทั้งหมด การรวมกันของกลุ่มก้อนดังกล่าวช่วยให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพการผลิตสูงสุดภายในระยะเวลาอันสั้น การฉีดอัดกลุ่มก้อนขนาดใหญ่ของสารละลายโพลีเมอร์ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำให้ผลดีกว่าการฉีดอัดกลุ่มก้อนขนาดเล็กที่ความเข้มข้นสูงเสมอ ความเข้มข้นที่สูงจนเกินไปจะทำให้การฉีดอัดเป็นไปได้ยาก ในขณะที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำจนเกินไปจะทำได้ผลผลิตน้ำมันต่ำอันเนื่องมาจากอัตราส่วนความสามารถในการเคลื่อนที่ของของไหลไม่เหมาะสม อัตราการฉีดอัดสูงให้ผลดีในแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีค่าความไม่สม่ำเสมอต่ำ ในขณะที่อัตราการฉีดอัดไม่มีผลต่อแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีค่าความไม่สม่ำเสมอสูงกว่า 0.40 การฉีดอัดแบบสองกลุ่มก้อนทำให้ความสามารถในการฉีดอัดลดลงซึ่งไม่เหมาะสมกับการศึกษานี้
Creative Commons License