Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Silver nanoprism synthesis by H₂O₂-triggered shape transformation of silver nanospheres
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ปริซึมระดับนาโนเมตรของโลหะเงินด้วยปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างของอนุภาคทรงกลมระดับนาโนเมตรของโลหะเงินโดยการกระตุ้นด้วยไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sanong Ekgasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.865
Abstract
This dissertation presents a novel approach for synthesizing colloidal silver nanoprisms (AgNPrs) with controllable localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR) via a chemical shape transformation of silver nanospheres (AgNSs) induced by hydrogen peroxide (H₂O₂). The shape conversion was carried out by feeding H₂O₂ solution into a starch-stabilized AgNSs colloid under an ambient condition. Oxidative dissolution and mild reducing action of H₂O₂ under an alkaline condition serve as principal reactions for the conversion process. Initial concentration of AgNSs, mole ratio of H₂O₂:AgNSs, H₂O₂ feed rate, and mixing efficiency are the key parameters for controlling the LSPR wavelengths of AgNPrs as the in-plane dipole plasmon resonance (IPDPR) can be selectively tuned across visible and near infrared regions (i.e., 460–850 nm). AgNPrs exhibited mixed geometries e.g. hexagonal, truncated triangular, and rounded-tip triangular prisms, and circular disk with the average bisector lengths in the range of 30 to 120 nm and the thickness of 10 to 20 nm. Concentrated AgNPrs with a final concentration up to 11 mM can be produced. “Blue" AgNPrs with edge length in the range of 80–120 nm exhibited the antibacterial activities against various tested bacteria with minimum inhibition concentration (MIC) of 5 ppm. They can also be incorporated in moist wound dressing composed of nanobiocellulose fibers. The efficiency of the developed antiseptic wound dressing was clinically approved for the cavity wounds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอวิธีการแบบใหม่ในการสังเคราะห์คอลลอยด์น้ำของปริซึมระดับนาโนเมตรของโลหะเงินที่สามารถควบคุมสมบัติโลคัลไลซ์เซอร์เฟซพลาสมอนเรโซแนนซ์ได้ด้วยวิธีการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างของอนุภาคทรงกลมระดับนาโนเมตรของโลหะเงินโดยสารละลายไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์ กระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างสามารถทำได้โดยการฉีดสารละลายไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์เข้าไปในคอลลอยด์น้ำของอนุภาคทรงกลมระดับนาโนเมตรของโลหะเงินที่มีแป้งเป็นสารช่วยเสถียร การกัดกร่อนผิวผลึกด้วยปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันและปฏิกิริยารีดักชันอย่างอ่อนของไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์ในสภาวะสารละลายที่เป็นด่างเป็นสองปฏิกิริยาเคมีหลักที่ใช้ในการควบคุมการโตของผลึกในระดับนาโนเมตร ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของอนุภาคทรงกลมระดับนาโนเมตรของโลหะเงิน อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์และอนุภาคทรงกลมระดับนาโนเมตรของโลหะเงิน อัตราเร็วในการฉีดสารละลายไฮโดรเจนเพอร์ออกไซด์ และประสิทธิภาพของการผสมสาร เป็นตัวแปรการทดลองสำคัญที่ควบคุมค่าความยาวคลื่นคัลไลซ์เซอร์เฟซพลาสมอนเรโซแนนซ์ในช่วงวิซิเบิลจนถึงเนียร์อินฟราเรด (460-850 นาโนเมตร) ของปริซึมระดับนาโนเมตรของโลหะเงินที่สังเคราะห์ได้ ปริซึมระดับนาโนเมตรของโลหะเงินมีรูปร่างเป็นแบบแผ่นกลมแบน หกเหลี่ยม สามเหลี่ยมยอดตัด หรือ สามเหลี่ยมปลายมน โดยมีความยาวด้านข้างอยู่ในช่วง 30 ถึง 120 นาโนเมตร และมีความหนาในช่วง 10 ถึง 20 นาโนเมตร ปริซึมระดับนาโนเมตรของโลหะเงินแสดงสมบัติต่อต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียหลายชนิดโดยมีค่าความเข้มข้นที่ต่ำที่สุดสำหรับการยับยั้งการเจริญของเชื้ออยู่ที่ 5 ส่วนในล้านส่วน สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการพัฒนาผ้าปิดแผลปลอดเชื้อประสิทธิภาพสูงที่มีส่วนประกอบหลักเป็นเส้นใยนาโนไบโอเซลลูโลสได้
Creative Commons License