Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factory and warehouse site selection in Bangkok : A case study of a stamping foil company
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พรรณี ชีวินศิริวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.243
Abstract
บริษัทกรณีศึกษามีโรงงานสำหรับแปรรูปสินค้าและคลังสินค้าตั้งอยู่ในพื้นที่เขตคลองเตย กรุงเทพฯ มีแนวคิดที่จะลงทุนซื้อเครื่องจักรเพิ่มและขยายธุรกิจเพื่อรองรับยอดขายในอนาคต จึงจำเป็นต้องหาพื้นที่ที่สามารถจัดตั้งโรงงานได้ตามกฎหมาย งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะวิเคราะห์หาพื้นที่ที่เหมาะสมสร้างโรงงานและคลังสินค้าแห่งใหม่ ในเขตกรุงเทพฯและปริมณฑลของบริษัทกรณีศึกษา โดยมุ่งเน้นถึงประสิทธิภาพด้านระยะทางการขนส่งเป็นหลัก งานวิจัยนี้จึงพิจารณาระยะทางจากสนามบินหรือท่าเรือสำหรับการนำเข้าสินค้า และระยะทางในการขนส่งสินค้าไปยังลูกค้าให้น้อยที่สุด ในการดำเนินงานวิจัย ใช้ระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ในการหาพื้นที่ที่เหมาะสม โดยใช้เทคนิคการซ้อนทับ (Overlay Function) เพื่อหาพื้นที่จำนวนหนึ่งตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด ร่วมกับเทคนิควิเคราะห์เมทริกซ์ต้นทุนระหว่างต้นทางและปลายทาง (Origin-Destination Cost Matrix) เพื่อคำนวณระยะทางถ่วงน้ำหนักของแต่ละเส้นทาง และใช้เทคนิคกระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ ในการหาค่าน้ำหนักของแต่ละปัจจัย เพื่อนำไปกำหนดระดับความเหมาะสมในแต่ละพื้นที่ พบว่าโดยเฉลี่ยแล้วผู้บริหารและผู้เชี่ยวชาญให้ค่าน้ำหนักของปัจจัยที่สำคัญมากที่สุดคือ ปัจจัยด้านราคาที่ดิน รองลงมาคือ ปัจจัยด้านพื้นที่น้ำท่วมซ้ำซาก ปัจจัยด้านระบบสาธารณูปโภค และปัจจัยด้านระยะห่างจากถนนสายหลัก เป็นลำดับสุดท้าย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าพื้นที่ที่มีความเหมาะสมสำหรับสร้างโรงงานและคลังสินค้าแห่งใหม่มากที่สุด คือ พื้นที่บริเวณแขวงลำปลาทิว เขตลาดกระบัง กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The case study factory is a stamping foil company in Klong toey district, Bangkok. The company has planned to invest in additional machinery to support sales growth in the future. Therefore, it is necessary to find an area where a new factory can be established based on the comprehensive planning law. This research aims to analyze the suitable area for new factory and warehouse in Bangkok Metropolitan Region (BMR). The minimum distance from the new location to the airports, sea ports, and customers were taken into account. This study applied geographic information system to find the suitable area for the new factory and warehouse using overlay function to find a number of suitable areas based on the defined criteria, and Origin-Destination (O-D) Cost Matrix function to calculate weighted-distance of each route. The AHP has been used to gain the weights of related factors. The result of AHP shows that the most importance factors in the opinion of the managements are land value, flood, public utilities, and distance from main road respectively. As the result, The suitable area for new factory and warehouse is the area in Lam Prathew sub-district, Lat Krabang district, Bangkok.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.