Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of Muslim elderly employment in Songkhla province
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มนทกานต์ ฉิมมามี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.929
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์ด้านการทำงาน ปัจจัยเงื่อนไขที่เป็นปัญหาอุปสรรค และปัจจัยสนับสนุนในการทำงานของผู้สูงอายุชาวมุสลิมในจังหวัดสงขลา (2) เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการเตรียมความพร้อมในด้านการทำงานของผู้สูงอายุชาวมุสลิมในจังหวัดสงขลานี้ โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเป็นหลัก ซึ่งมีขั้นตอนการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเริ่มจากการทบทวนเอกสารงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแนวทางการเตรียมความพร้อมด้านการทำงานของผู้สูงอายุชาวมุสลิมในสี่อำเภอจังหวัดสงขลา ตั้งแต่เดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2562 – เดือนกันยายน พ.ศ. 2562 เป็นระยะเวลา 8 เดือน ได้กลุ่มเป้าหมายที่เป็นผู้สูงอายุชาวมุสลิมรวมทั้งสิ้น 68 ราย ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ในด้านสถานการณ์การทำงานของผู้สูงอายุชาวมุสลิมในจังหวัดสงขลา ส่วนใหญ่ยังคงทำงานอย่างต่อเนื่องในทุกกลุ่มอาชีพ โดยเฉพาะในภาคนอกระบบ ทั้งผู้สูงอายุตอนต้น (60 – 69 ปี ) และผู้สูงอายุตอนปลาย (70 ปีขึ้นไป) โดยเฉพาะกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยอยู่ตามลำพังคนเดียว และกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่ลูกหลานย้ายถิ่น ยังคงต้องพึ่งพารายได้จากการทำงานของตนเองเป็นหลัก ในขณะที่ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการทำงานของผู้สูงอายุชาวมุสลิมได้ส่งผลต่อความมั่นคงทางด้านรายได้ รวมถึงสถานะสุขภาพของคนกลุ่มนี้ด้วย ดังนั้น การเพิ่มโอกาสในการทำงานให้กับผู้สูงอายุจึงเป็นแนวทางหนึ่งเพื่อให้ผู้สูงอายุชาวมุสลิมสามารถใช้ศักยภาพ และองค์ความรู้ที่มีอยู่เพื่อสร้างรายได้ให้กับตนเองและครอบครัวได้อย่างเต็มที่ นอกจากนี้ ผู้สูงอายุชาวมุสลิมยังมีบทบาทหน้าที่ในการเป็นผู้นำทางศาสนา มีการดำเนินกิจกรรมทางศาสนาให้ความรู้แก่คนในชุมชนในการส่งเสริมและเตรียมความพร้อมในการวางแผนเมื่อเข้าสู่สังคมสูงอายุ เพื่อให้ใช้ชีวิตบั้นปลายอย่างมีความสุข อันจะนำไปสู่เป้าหมายให้เป็นผู้สูงอายุที่มีคุณภาพทางสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research are (1) to explore working situations and successful factors and obstacles of the Muslim elderly in Songkhla Province and (2) to study the preparation for working of the Muslim elderly in Songkhla Province. Qualitative research method was applied to collect data from 68 Muslim elderly who have been still working. The process of data collection began with desk review and then conducting a fieldwork during February 2019 - September 2019. The main findings showed that most of Muslim elderly, including the early (60 - 69 years) and the middle and late (70 years and older), still continued working in the informal sector after retirement. Moreover, the elderly who lived alone and the elderly who had migrant children still rely primarily on their own labor income. The study also revealed that most of the Muslim elderly had to face problems and obstacles in working which affected their income security and health conditions. As a result, all relevant stakeholders especially government officers should be more promoting equal opportunities in employment for this group in order to earn money for themselves and their families. In addition, the Muslim seniors also play an important role as religious leaders. In conducting religious activities, they had the power to raise awareness and educate the community’s member regarding the preparation for entering the aging society.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.