Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selective co oxidation in h2-rich stream over Cu-Mn-Al catalysts
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐธยาน์ พงศ์สถาบดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.497
Abstract
พลังงานไฮโดรเจนได้รับการคาดหมายเป็นแหล่งพลังงานใหม่ในอนาคต ปฏิกิริยาเปลี่ยนรูปด้วยไอน้ำเป็นกระบวนการหลักในการผลิตแก๊สไฮโดรเจนในปัจจุบัน แต่ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากกระบวนการนี้ยังมีแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์เจือปนอยู่มาก ดังนั้นปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันแบบเลือกสรรเป็นปฏิกิริยาที่สำคัญในการลดความเข้มข้นของแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ในกระแสไฮโดรเจนเข้มข้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของตัวรองรับซีเรีย ซึ่งเป็นตัวรองรับให้กับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองแดงออกไซด์ จากนั้นนำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค FE-SEM, XRD, N2 physisorption และ H2-TPR พบว่าตัวรองรับซีเรียที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 15 โมลาร์ ผ่านการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส ให้ลักษณะสัณฐานแบบแท่งนาโน (nanorods) ส่งผลให้อนุภาคของทองแดงออกไซด์มีการกระจายตัวดีที่สุด จากนั้นนำไปศึกษาความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาโดยรายงานในรูปของค่าการเปลี่ยนของแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์และค่าการเลือกสรรของแก๊สออกซิเจน เมื่อเคลือบฝังทองแดงออกไซด์ร้อยละ 20 โดยน้ำหนัก บนตัวรองรับซีเรีย แสดงความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสูงกว่าชนิดอื่น โดยมีค่าการเปลี่ยนของแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์และค่าการเลือกสรรของแก๊สออกซิเจนร้อยละ 96.2 และ 43.6 ที่อุณหภูมิ 180 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ การเติมตัวสนับสนุนอะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนัก ส่งผลให้อันตรกิริยาระหว่างอนุภาคทองแดงออกไซด์และพื้นผิวของตัวรองรับเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน โดยมีค่าการเปลี่ยนของแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์และค่าการเลือกสรรของแก๊สออกซิเจนที่ร้อยละ 100 และ 68.8 ที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้การมีแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และน้ำในระบบส่งผลให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hydrogen was projected to be a new energy resource in the future, recently steam reforming reaction was main process for hydrogen production. However, the hydrogen product obtained from this process was also highly contaminated with carbon monoxide. Therefore, the preferential oxidation of carbon monoxide was an important reaction to reduce the concentration of carbon monoxide in H2 rich stream. This research investigated the preparation parameters of CeO2 supports which affected the catalytic performance. The catalysts were characterized by FE-SEM, XRD, N2 physisorption and H2-TPR. The results implied that CeO2 supports which synthesized by 15M of NaOH solution and calcined at 400oC exhibited nano-rods structure, resulting in the best dispersion of CuO species on the supports. The catalytic activities were carried out by CO conversion and O2 selectivity. Loading 20 wt% of CuO to CeO2 supports showed CO conversion and O2 selectivity of 96.2% and 43.6% at 180oC, respectively. Adding 1 wt% of Al2O3 as promotor provided higher CO conversion of 100% at 200oC with 68.8% O2 selectivity due to the increase of the interaction between CuO species and surface of supports. Furthermore, the presence of CO2 and H2O in feedstock gas had negative effects on the catalytic performance.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.