Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Processing of iron nugget from low grade iron ore
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการผลิตเหล็กก้อนจากแร่เหล็กที่มีคุณภาพต่ำ
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Second Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1884
Abstract
The production of raw metals has been changed for several years. Blast furnace and gas-based direct reduction have been used to produce industrial metals from iron ore, but they have many drawbacks such as high capital cost, a lot of slag in the product, and environmental problems. A solution for these issues is a new technology known as IT Mark Three (Itmk3). This study evaluates the ITmk3 process to produce iron nuggets and the parameters that control the quality of the iron nuggets, such as weight ratios of feeds, the reduction time, and the reduction temperature. The goal of this work is to find the optimal conditions to produce the iron nuggets from a low-grade iron ore (40% iron content). The drop test results show the suitable condition (endure up to 6 drops) for making a pellet, with a diameter of 4 cm and a height of 2 cm, by using the mole ratio of Bentonite/Fe = 0.035. For the reduction, the suitable conditions for making iron nugget are the mol ratios of C/Fe = 1.6, Limestone/Al2O3+SiO2 = 0.65, the reduction temperature of 1300 °C, and the reduction time of 60 minutes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการการผลิตเหล็ก ได้ถูกพัฒนามาอย่างต่อเนื่องจากอดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน เทคโนโลยี Blast Furnace และ Gas-based direct reduction ถูกนำมาใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตเหล็ก โดยใช้แร่เหล็กเป็นสารตั้งต้น แต่เทคโนโลยีที่กล่าวมานั้นมีข้อเสียอยู่มาก ได้แก่ การลงทุนที่สูงมาก มีกากแร่หรือเศษแร่เป็นจำนวนมาก และปัญหาต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งข้อบกพร่องเหล่านี้ ถูกพิจารณาและพัฒนาโดย Kobe Steel, Ltd และ Medrex Technologies มาเป็นเทคโนโลยีใหม่ ที่มีชื่อว่า “Iron Making Technology Mark Three" (ITmk3) ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์คือ ต้องการศึกษา กระบวนการการผลิตเหล็กด้วย ITmk3 และศึกษาตัวแปรต่าง ๆที่มีผลต่อคุณภาพของเหล็ก ได้แก่ สัดส่วนของวัตถุดิบที่ใช้ อุณหภูมิรีดักชั่น และ เวลารีดักชั่น เพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของการ ผลิตเหล็กก้อนจากแร่เหล็กที่มีคุณภาพต่ำ (มีปริมาณเหล็กประมาณ 40-45%) และถ่านหินเป็นวัตถุดิบ จากการทดลองการปล่อยแร่เหล็กที่อัดเป็นก้อน (เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 4 เซนติเมตร และสูง 2 เซนติเมตร) ลงพื้นเพื่อทดสอบความแข็งแรงนั้น ผลปรากฏว่า ที่สัดส่วน Bentonite/Fe = 0.035 เป็นสัดส่วนที่ดีที่สุด ส่วนการรีดักชั่นนั้น สภาวะที่ดีที่สุดคือ C/Fe = 1.6, Limestone/AI2O3+SiO2 - 0.65 และรีดิวซ์ที่อุณหภูมิ 1300 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 60 นาที
Creative Commons License