Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Efficiency analysis of high-cost dental prosthetic service provision in Thai district hospitals under universal healthcare coverage scheme in fiscal year 2010-2011
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพการให้บริการฟันเทียมที่มีค่าใช้จ่ายสูงในโรงพยาบาลชุมชนภายใต้ โครงการหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าของประเทศไทยปีงบประมาณ 2553-2554
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathirakorn Pongpanich
Second Advisor
Supawat Rungsuriyawiboon
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1905
Abstract
This study evaluates technical efficiency in provision of high-cost dental prosthetic service under Universal Healthcare Coverage Scheme in Thailand. The study takes 663 and 709 district hospitals of all sizes nationwide as analyzed firms in fiscal year 2010 and 2011, respectively. Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) is applied for relative efficiency measurement based on assumption of variable returns to scale. Two production inputs comprise number of dentists in each hospitals and operating expenses. Four production outputs are defined by different types of removable acrylic dentures including single denture, complete denture, partial denture with not more than 5 replaced teeth and partial denture with more than 5 replaced teeth. Among all analyzed firms in fiscal year 2010, average efficiency is found to be around 69% and 133 technically efficient firms are identified. For 2011, average efficiency is decreased to be about 65% with 109 efficient firms identified. In addition to the technical efficiency measurement, relationship between explanatory factors and the dependent variable of efficiency scores is investigated by means of Tobit analysis. Hospital sizes (indicated by numbers of inpatient beds) and hospital location in the central region of the nation are positively related to efficiency in service production while increase in number of dentists is instead negatively associated with the technical efficiency. To gain better understanding of current situation of the dental prosthetic service provision and to generate lessons learned from best practice dental providers, qualitative part of this thesis is undertaken by means of in-depth interview in three technically efficient hospitals of different sizes. Key managerial strategies to achieve service efficiency of these efficient providers comprise allocation of working hours specific for the prosthetic service, assigning edentulous patients to all dentists instead of limiting the service to be served only by prosthodontist, and extension of the dental prosthetic service provision to Health Promoting Hospitals at sub-district level with public relation through local community network.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักในการวัดประสิทธิภาพเชิงเทคนิคของการให้บริการฟันเทียมที่มีค่าใช้จ่ายสูงภายใต้โครงการหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าในโรงพยาบาลชุมชนในประเทศไทย โดยเป็นกรณีศึกษาโรงพยาบาลชุมชนทุกขนาดทั่วประเทศ จำนวน 663 และ 709 แห่ง ในปีงบประมาณ 2553 และ 2554 ตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์ใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ล้อมกรอบข้อมูล (Data Envelopment Analysis, DEA) โดยการวัดประสิทธิภาพเชิงเทคนิค ใช้ข้อสมมติลักษณะผลตอบแทนแบบ variable returns to scale และมีการจำแนกปัจจัยการผลิตของบริการเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ จำนวนทันตแพทย์ที่ปฏิบัติงาน และ ค่าใช้จ่ายดำเนินการ เปรียบเทียบกับผลผลิตของบริการฟันเทียม 4 ประเภท กล่าวคือ ฟันเทียมทั้งปากถอดได้ฐานอะคริลิคชนิดที่ใส่ในสันเหงือกบนหรือล่างอันใดอันหนึ่ง ฟันเทียมทั้งปากถอดได้ฐานอะคริลิคชนิดใส่ในสันเหงือกทั้งบนและล่าง ฟันเทียมบางส่วนถอดได้ใส่ฟันไม่เกิน 5 ซี่ และฟันเทียมบางส่วนถอดได้ใส่ฟันเกิน 5 ซี่ ในปีงบประมาณ 2553 โรงพยาบาลมีประสิทธิภาพเชิงเทคนิคในการให้บริการโดยเฉลี่ย 69.1% และมี 133 แห่งที่เป็นหน่วยบริการที่มีประสิทธิภาพระดับแนวหน้า ส่วนในปีงบประมาณ 2554 โรงพยาบาลมีประสิทธิภาพเชิงเทคนิคในการให้บริการโดยเฉลี่ยลดลงเหลือ 64.8% และมี 109 แห่งที่มีประสิทธิภาพระดับแนวหน้า ในส่วนการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการผลิตบริการโดยการวิเคราะห์โทบิต (Tobit analysis) พบว่า ขนาดของโรงพยาบาล(ตามขนาดจำนวนเตียงผู้ป่วยใน)และการที่โรงพยาบาลตั้งอยู่ในเขตภาคกลางมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกแต่จำนวนทันตแพทย์ที่มากขึ้นในหน่วยบริการกลับมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงลบกับประสิทธิภาพการให้บริการดังกล่าว ในส่วนการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อสังเคราะห์บทเรียนเชิงบริหารจัดการจากโรงพยาบาลที่มีประสิทธิภาพชั้นแนวหน้าที่มีขนาดต่างกัน 3 แห่งพบว่ามีลักษณะเด่นคือ มีระบบการจัดการผู้มารับบริการและให้ความสำคัญกับการจัดสรรเวลาเพื่อให้บริการฟันเทียมได้ในเวลาไม่นาน มีการกระจายผู้รับบริการให้ทันตแพทย์ทุกคนในฝ่ายได้ให้บริการโดยไม่จำกัดเฉพาะทันตแพทย์เฉพาะทาง และมีรูปแบบการทำงานเชิงรุกเพื่อให้บริการในชุมชน
Creative Commons License