Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Real-time monitoring of inter-area power oscillation using phasor measurement units
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเฝ้าสังเกตการแกว่งของกำลังไฟฟ้าระหว่างพื้นที่แบบเวลาจริงโดยใช้อุปกรณ์วัดแบบเฟสเซอร์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naebboon Hoonchareon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1456
Abstract
The stability problem of inter-area power oscillation may cause system blackout. Due to continuously changing of power system operating condition, it makes such stability problem difficult to observe. Real-time monitoring of inter-area power oscillation will play an important role in maintaining the power system stability. This thesis proposes real-time monitoring system of inter-area power oscillation stability by identifying predominant modes of oscillation as well as the associated mode damping and mode shape. The identification process is based on PMU data with preprocessing technique consisting of detrending and downsampling. The Modified Yule-Walker (MYW) algorithm is utilized for identifying frequency of oscillation and mode damping while combined Power Spectral Density (PSD) and Cross Spectral Density (CSD) are used for mode shape identification. In addition, the real-time monitoring system is equipped with operational recommendation options to provide the operator with guidelines to improve Power Oscillation Damping (POD). The recommendation is established based on the concept of mode sensitivity analysis. These identification results are then displayed on GUI to assist the power system operator to monitor system condition in real-time. The simplified 17-machine Western North American power grid system is used to verify the monitoring system performance. The results show that the proposed real-time monitoring system is able to accurately track the predominant modes of oscillation as well as to provide the system operator with recommendation for to improve power system damping. The real-time monitoring system works well during both ambient and ringdown conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาเสถียรภาพเชิงการแกว่งของกำลังไฟฟ้าระหว่างพื้นที่ อาจเป็นสาเหตุทำให้เกิดปัญหาไฟฟ้าดับในวงกว้าง ด้วยภาวะการทำงานของระบบไฟฟ้าเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างต่อเนื่องทำให้ปัญหาเสถียรภาพดังกล่าว ยากแก่การสังเกตุ เครื่องมือในการเฝ้าสังเกตการแกว่งของกำลังไฟฟ้าระหว่างพื้นที่แบบเวลาจริงจะมีส่วนสำคัญในการรักษาเสถีรภาพของระบบไฟฟ้า วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอระบบเฝ้าสังเกตการแกว่งของกำลังไฟฟ้าระหว่างพื้นที่แบบเวลาจริงโดยระบุความถี่การแกว่ง รวมถึงความหน่วง ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโหมดกับตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้อง การระบุคุณสมบัติการแกว่งอาศัยข้อมูลจากอุปกรณ์วัดแบบเฟสเซอร์ โดยประยุกต์เทคนิคการลดแนวโน้ม และการลดอัตราสุ่มในการประมวลผลข้อมูลเบื้องต้น ขั้นตอนวิธีของโมดิฟายยูวอคเกอร์ถูกใช้ในการระบุโหมดความถี่และโหมดความหน่วง แล้วใช้การพิจารณาพาวเวอร์สเปกตรัมเดนซิตี ร่วมกับครอสสเปกตรัมเดนซิตี ในการระบุความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรในโหมดดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้การเฝ้าสังเกตุแบบเวลาจริงยังมีตัวเลือกข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับผู้ปฏิบัติการเพื่อเพิ่มสมรรถนะการหน่วงการแกว่ง ข้อเสนอแนะกำหนดโดยหลักการวิเคราะห์ความไวเชิงโหมด ผลลัพธ์ถูกแสดงบนส่วนต่อประสานผู้ใช้ ระบบไฟฟ้าอย่างง่ายที่ประกอบด้วยเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้า 17 ชุดในอเมริกาตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือถูกใช้เป็นระบบทดสอบ ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าเครื่องมือเฝ้าระวังแบบเวลาจริงที่นำเสนอสามารถตรวจจับการแกว่งของกำลังไฟฟ้าระหว่างพื้นที่ได้อย่างแม่นยำ และสามารถให้คำแนะนำเพื่อปรับปรุงความหน่วงของระบบไฟฟ้ากำลังได้ ขั้นตอนวิธีนี้สามารถทำงานได้ดีทั้งในเงื่อนไขการทำงานปกติและในภาวะถูกรบกวนของระบบไฟฟ้ากำลัง
Share
COinS