Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Increasing efficiency of inventory management case study of ABC company
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศา พรชัยวิเศษกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.242
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและปรับปรุงรูปแบบการสั่งซื้อสินค้าในปริมาณที่เหมาะสม โดยนำเทคนิคการพยากรณ์เข้ามาช่วยในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล และเพื่อช่วยลดต้นทุนสินค้าที่เกิดจากการบริหารสินค้าคงคลัง จากการศึกษาพบว่าบรืษัทกรณีศึกษายังไม่มีระบบจัดการสินค้าคงคลังที่เหมาะสม และไม่มีมาตราการกำหนดปริมาณการสั่งซื้อสินค้าที่เหมาะสม ปัจจุบันอาศัยเพียงประสบการณ์และความเชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะตัวในการกำหนด ทำให้บริษัทประสบปัญหาปริมาณสินค้าคงคลังมากเกินความต้องการ (Over Stock) ส่งผลให้มีต้นทุนการเก็บรักษาสินค้าที่สูง ผู้วิจัยรวบรวมและนำข้อมูลยอดขายสินค้า ตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2561 - เดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2563 มาวิเคราะห์หาระดับความสำคัญของสินค้าแต่ละชนิดโดยใช้วิธีการแบ่งกลุ่มสินค้าแบบ ABC Classification พบว่า กลุ่ม A มีสินค้าจำนวน 7 รายการ มูลค่ารวมคิดเป็น 73.11 % ของยอดขายสินค้าทั้งหมด มูลค่าเท่ากับ 19,613,390.00 บาท จากนั้นเลือกใช้วิธีการพยากรณ์ด้วยเทคนิคอนุกรมเวลา (Time Series Forecasting) แบบมีฤดูกาลจำนวน 3 วิธี ซึ่งประกอบด้วย การพยากรณ์ข้อมูลที่มีอิทธิพลของฤดูกาลเพียงอย่างเดียว (Simple Seasonal Exponential Smoothing method), การพยากรณ์ข้อมูลที่มีอิทธิพลของฤดูกาลและแนวโน้มเชิงบวก (Holt-Winters’ Additive Seasonal Smoothing Method) และการพยากรณ์ข้อมูลที่มีอิทธิพลของฤดูกาลและแนวโน้มเชิงคูณ (Holt-Winters' Multiplication Seasonal Smoothing Method) มาวิเคราะห์และพยากรณ์ความต้องการสินค้าในอนาคต หลังจากนั้น คำนวณหาปริมาณการสั่งซื้ออย่างประหยัด (EOQ) จุดสั่งซื้อใหม่ (ROP) และต้นทุนรวมสินค้าคงคลังที่ต่ำที่สุด ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การสั่งซื้อรูปแบบที่นำเสนอสามารถช่วยลดต้นทุนรวมสินค้าคงคลังของบริษัทกรณีศึกษา ได้เท่ากับ 1,220,824.64 บาท หรือเท่ากับ 44% เมื่อเทียบกับนโยบายปัจจุบัน แสดงให้เห็นว่าการสั่งซื้อในรูปแบบใหม่ที่นำเสนอช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการบริหารต้นทุนสินค้าของบริษัทกรณีศึกษาได้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this independent study is to forecast future demand using historical product sales data and propose the optimal purchasing policy to reduce total inventory cost. The current problematic of the case study company is they did not have an appropriate inventory management and their purchasing policy was relied only on executive experiences, which mostly led company encountered Over-stock inventory problem, thus resulted in higher inventory carrying costs. The study applied ABC Classification to classify product into groups and product in group A has been chosen to analyze historical Sales data in year 2018-2020. The study also utilized Time Series forecasting method which are Moving Average method, naïve approach, Simple Seasonal Exponential Smoothing method, Holt-Winters' Additive Seasonal Smoothing Method and Holt-Winters' Multiplication Seasonal Smoothing Method to forecast demand in the next 12 months. The demand from the forecasting method which has the lowest Mean Absolute Percent Error (MAPE) are selected. The economic order quantity (EOQ), safety stock and reorder point (ROP) calculation are determined and proposed. The results of current policy and optimal policy measurement revealed that the total inventory cost of proposed policy reduces at 1,220,824.64 or 44% reduction from 2,772,437.64 baht to 1,551,613.00 baht.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.