Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Computational fluid dynamics simulation of nonisothermal carbon dioxide capture riser
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เบญจพล เฉลิมสินสุวรรณ
Second Advisor
พรพจน์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.484
Abstract
ภาวะโลกร้อนเป็นปรากฏการณ์ที่อุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยของโลกสูงขึ้น สาเหตุมาจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของแก๊สเรือนกระจก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากกระบวนการเผาไหม้ที่ถูกปลดปล่อยออกสู่ชั้นบรรยากาศ ดังนั้นจึงต้องมีการควบคุมปริมาณแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ก่อนออกสู่ชั้นบรรยากาศ ซึ่งเทคโนโลยีที่ใช้ในการดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากการเผาไหม้ที่ได้รับความสนใจทั้งระดับการทดลองและระดับอุตสาหกรรมอย่างแพร่หลาย คือ การดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์หลังการเผาไหม้ด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียนและใช้ตัวดูดซับชนิดของแข็ง ซึ่งเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ประกอบไปด้วย 2 ส่วนหลัก คือ หอไรเซอร์ที่ใช้ในการดูดซับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และหอดาวเนอร์ที่ใช้ในการฟื้นฟูหรือคืนสภาพตัวดูดซับ ในการศึกษาจึงมุ่งเน้นในส่วนของหอไรเซอร์ พบว่า ความสามารถในการดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ได้ยังไม่ดีพอ เนื่องจากอุณหภูมิถึงสมดุลปฎิกิริยาเคมี งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีแนวคิดพัฒนาแบบจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวนของหอไรเซอร์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียนแบบอุณหภูมิไม่คงที่ จากผลการศึกษาพบจำนวณเซลล์ที่ใช้ในการคำนวณและเวลาจำลองที่เหมาะสม คือ จำนวนเซลล์การคำนวณ 400,000 เซลล์และเวลาในการคำนวณ 100 วินาทีตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวแปรกระบวนการต่าง ๆ ต่อการดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในหอไรเซอร์ ประกอบด้วย อุณหภูมิของน้ำหล่อเย็น อัตราการไหลของน้ำหล่อเย็น ระยะห่างระหว่างชุดท่อน้ำหล่อเย็น ขนาดท่อน้ำหล่อเย็น และลักษณะการจัดเรียงท่อน้ำหล่อเย็นภายในหอไรเซอร์ ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าอุณหภูมิมีผลต่อการดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ เนื่องจากอุณหภูมิจะส่งผลให้สมดุลการดูดซับเปลี่ยนไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Global warming is the phenomenon where the global average temperature is rising due to the increasing of greenhouse gas, especially carbon dioxide (CO2), in the atmosphere. The main source of CO2 is the flue gas from the combustion process. Thus, it is necessary to control the amount of CO2 before emitting to the atmosphere. The post-combustion CO2 capture technology has been widely given an attention in both laboratory and industry. The CO2 capture using solid sorbent in circulating fluidized bed reactor is the beneficial alternative as the solid sorbent can adsorb CO2 in the riser and can regenerate in the downer. This study then focused on the riser as the adsorption process was the main consideration. However, CO2 capture capacity is limited due to the equilibrium at the specific system temperature. This study developed the computational fluid dynamics model of the nonisothermal circulating fluidized bed riser which included effect of the cooling water tube. The simulation procedure found the suitable grid number and simulation time as 400,000 cells and 100 s, respectively. In addition, the effects of operating parameters on CO2 capture capacity consisting of cooling water temperature, flow rate of cooling water, distance between cooling stage, diameter of cooling tube and configuration of cooling tubes in riser were investigated. The results showed that the temperature had an effect on CO2 capture because of the equilibrium system shifting.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.