Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Glucose evolution from cassava residue by microbial hydrolysis using bacteria isolated from thai higher termites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตกลูโคสจากกากมันสำปะหลังโดยใช้แบคทีเรียจากปลวกขั้นสูง
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1986
Abstract
The possibility of using cassava residue from a bioethanol plant containing 49.66% starch, 21.47% cellulose, 12.97% hemicellulose, and 21.86% lignin as a raw material to produce glucose using enzymatic hydrolysis was investigated. In the experiment, each reactor contained cassava residue, bacteria cells, and production medium. The effects of particles size (40 mesh, 60 mesh and 80 mesh), strain of bacteria (A002 and M015) isolated from Thai higher termites, Microcerotermes sp., reaction temperature (30 C and 37 C), and concentration of secondary carbon source on the sugars concentration were tested. High performance liquid chromatography was used to determine the quantity of sugars. The maximum sugar concentration obtained at 30C using strain A002 and 80 mesh cassava residue was 1.44 g/L at 7 h. The optimum quantity of malt extract was 10g/L.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้วิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ในการผลิตกลูโคส โดยใช้แบคทีเรียจากปลวดขั้นสูงเพื่อย่อยกากมันสำปะหลัง ซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์เหลือใช้ จาก บริษัท ทรัพย์ทิพย์ จำกัด กากมันสำปะหลัง ที่ศึกษาประกอบด้วย คาร์โบไฮเดรต 49.66% เซลลูโลส 21.47% เฮมิเซลลูโลส 12.97% และลิกนิน 21.86% กระบวนการผลิตกลูโคสในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย กากมันสำปะหลัง แบคทีเรีย และแหล่งอาหารของ แบคทีเรีย การทดลองศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ดังนี้ ขนาดของกาก มันสำปะหลัง 40 60 และ 80 เมช สายพันธุ์แบคทีเรียจากปลวกขั้นสูง ชนิดเอ 002 และเอ็ม 015 อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการย่อยที่ 30 และ 37 องศาเซลเซียส และปริมาณแหล่งอาหารของแบคทีเรีย โดยการ ลดปริมาณของมอลท์ สกัด จากปกติ 10 กรัมต่อลิตร เหลือ 5 กรัมต่อลิตร และ 1 กรัมต่อลิตร ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้วิเคราะห์โดย เครื่อง HPLC (high performance liquid chromatography) โดยสภาวะ ที่ให้ปริมาณกลูโคสสูงสุด ที่ 1.44 กรัมต่อลิตร คือ การย่อยกากมันสำปะหลังขนาด 80 เมชด้วย แบคทีเรียสายพันธ์เอ 002 ที่ 30 องศาเซลเซียส และปริมาณมอลท์สกัดที่เพียงพอสำหรับ แบคทีเรีย คือ 10 กรัมต่อลิตร
Creative Commons License