Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Glucose lowering effect of standardized extract of centella asiatica ECa233 in vitro and in vivo Thai silk worm model
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ลดระดับน้ำตาลของสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อีซีเอ 233 ในการศึกษาแบบนอกกายและแบบในกายหนอนไหมไทย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santad Chanprapaph
Second Advisor
Chanida Palanuvej
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.691
Abstract
This study aims to test the effect of ECa 233 and some compounds (asiaticoside and madecassoside) in lowering glucose by the mechanism of inhibition of α-glucosidase both in vitro and in vivo using Thai silkworm model. In vitro study was utilized to evaluate the inhibition of yeast and intestinal α-glucosidase from rat of the test compounds and determine the IC₅₀ value. Acarbose, ECa 233, asiaticoside and madecassoside showed the inhibition of yeast α-glucosidase with IC₅₀ value 0.0008, >500, 92.42 and 68.89 mg/ml, respectively and inhibition of intestinal α-glucosidase from rat with IC₅₀ value 0.005, 205.61, 21.81 and 50.52 mg/ml, respectively. In vivo study in Thai silkworm model was used to test the toxicity and determine the LD₅₀, the results showed that the LD₅₀ value of ECa 233, asiaticoside and madecassoside injected via intra-midgut in Thai silkworm was 178.51, >125 and >250 mg/ml, respectively and the LD₅₀ value of ECa 233, asiaticoside and madecassoside injected via intra-hemolymph in Thai silkworm was 46.92, >125 and 174.58 mg/ml, respectively. Then the hypoglycemic effect of the test compounds was determined using hyperglycemic Thai silkworm model induced by feeding diet mixed with 10% glucose or 10% sucrose or 10% maltose. It was found that sugar level in Thai silkworm hemolymph fed with 10% glucose, 10% sucrose and 10% maltose diet lowered with statistical significance using insulin comparing with the control group (P< 0.05). Acarbose also lowered the sugar level in diet mixed with 10% sucrose and 10% maltose diet with statistical significance comparing with the control group (P< 0.05). For intra-midgut administration, asiaticoside (50 mg/ml) and madecassoside (5, 50 mg/ml) lowered the sugar level in diet mixed with 10% sucrose whereas asiaticoside (0.05, 0.5, 5, 50 mg/ml) and madecassoside (0.05, 0.5, 5, 50 mg/ml) lowered the sugar level in diet mixed with 10% maltose with statistical significance comparing with the control group (P< 0.05). For intra-hemolymph administration, ECa 233 (0.05, 0.5, 5 mg/ml), asiaticoside (5, 50 mg/ml) and madecassoside (50 mg/ml) lowered the sugar level in diet mixed with 10% glucose whereas ECa 233 (5 mg/ml), asiaticoside (50 mg/ml) and madecassoside (50 mg/ml) lowered the sugar level in diet mixed with 10% sucrose. Moreover ECa 233 (0.5, 5 mg/ml), asiaticoside (0.05, 0.5, 5, 50 mg/ml) and madecassoside at (0.05, 0.5, 5, 50 mg/ml) lowered the sugar level in diet mixed with 10% maltose with statistical significance comparing with the control group (P< 0.05).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบฤทธิ์ลดระดับน้ำตาลของสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบก อีซีเอ 233 (ECa 233), asiaticoside และ madecassoside ผ่านกลไกการยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดส ทั้งแบบนอกกายและแบบในกายสัตว์ทดลองโดยใช้แบบจำลองหนอนไหมไทย การศึกษาแบบนอกกายใช้เอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสจากยีสต์และลำไส้หนูเพื่อประเมินการยับยั้ง เอนไซม์ดังกล่าวของสารทดสอบทั้ง 3 ชนิดและหาค่า IC₅₀ เปรียบเทียบกับ acarbose ส่วนการศึกษาแบบในกายใช้หนอนไหมไทยเพื่อศึกษาความเป็นพิษและหาค่า LD₅₀ หลังจากนั้นทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ลดระดับน้ำตาลโดยการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดภาวะน้ำตาลในเลือดสูงด้วยการให้อาหารสังเคราะห์ที่ผสมน้ำตาลกลูโคส 10% หรือซูโครส 10% หรือมอลโตส 10% เปรียบเทียบกับอินซูลิน ขนาด 3.5 มก./มล.โดยฉีดเข้ากระแสเลือด, acarbose ขนาด 20 มก./มล. และสารทดสอบทั้ง 3 ชนิดโดยฉีดเข้า midgut หรือฉีดเข้ากระแสเลือด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่า IC₅₀ ในการยับยั้ งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสจากยีสต์ของ acarbose, ECa 233, asiaticoside และ madecassoside เท่ากับ 0.0008, >500, 92.42 และ 68.89 มก./มล. ตามลำดับ และค่า IC₅₀ ในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสจากลำไส้หนูเท่ากับ 0.005, 205.61, 21.81 และ 50.52 มก./มล. ตามลำดับ ค่า LD₅₀ ของ ECa 233, asiaticoside และ madecassoside จากการฉีดเข้า midgut เท่ากับ 178.51, >125 และ >250 มก./มล. ตามลำดับและค่า LD₅₀ จากการฉีดเข้ากระแสเลือดเท่ากับ 46.92, >125 และ 174.58 มก./มล.ตามลำดับ การทดสอบฤทธิ์ลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดหนอนไหมจากการให้อาหารที่ผสมกลูโคส 10%, ซูโครส 10% และมอลโตส 10% พบว่าอินซูลินสามารถลดระดับน้ำตาลได้ทุกชนิดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (P< 0.05) ส่วน acarbose สามารถลดระดับน้ำตาลได้เฉพาะอาหารที่ผสมซูโครส 10% และมอลโตส 10% จากการให้สารทดสอบฉีดเข้า midgut ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารผสมซูโครส 10% พบว่า asiaticoside ขนาด 50 มก./มล. และ madecassoside ขนาด 5, 50 มก./มล. สามารถลดระดับน้ำตาลได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P< 0.05) ส่วนในกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารผสมมอลโตส 10% พบว่า asiaticoside ขนาด 0.5, 5, 50 มก./มล. และ madecassoside ขนาด 0.05, 0.5, 5, 50 มก./มล. สามารถลดระดับนำตาลได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P< 0.05) จากการให้สารทดสอบฉีดเข้ากระแสเลือดในกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารผสมกลูโคส 10% พบว่า ECa 233 ขนาด 0.05, 0.5, 5 มก./มล., asiaticoside ขนาด 5, 50 มก./มล. และ madecassoside ขนาด 50 มก./มล. สามารถลดระดับน้ำตาลได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P< 0.05) ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารผสมซูโครส 10% พบว่า ECa 233 ขนาด 5 มก./มล., asiaticoside ขนาด 50 มก./มล. และ madecassoside ขนาด 50 มก./มล. สามารถลดระดับน้ำตาลได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับอาหารผสมมอลโตส 10% พบว่า ECa 233 ขนาด 0.5, 5 มก./มล., asiaticoside ขนาด 0.05, 0.5, 5, 50 มก./มล. และ madecassoside ขนาด 0.05, 0.5, 5, 50 มก./มล. สามารถลดระดับน้ำตาลได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P< 0.05)
Share
COinS