Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Membrane electrodes and optodes performing allosteric recognition of ions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เมมเบรนอิเล็กโทรดและออปโทดที่สามารถจดจำไอออนแบบแอลโลสเตอริก
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thawatchai Tuntulani
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.914
Abstract
New polyvinyl chloride (PVC) membrane electrodes which show allosteric ion recognition between F- and Na+ were proposed and fabricated. The membranes incorporating phenylboronic acid as a precursor for anionic sites, F- as an effector to generate anionic site and NaX ionophore as a receptor for Na+ ions in DOS-plasticized PVC were fabricated. The study was initially relied on optode experiments. The optode membrane was prepared to study the interaction of phenylboronic acid and F- in the membrane phase using UV-Vis spectroscopy. The result showed that phenylboronic could form complex with F-, and the membrane responded to F- at concentration as low as 10-8 M. Moreover, potentiometry was used to ¬study the response of the membrane towards Na+. DOS-plasticized PVC membranes containing p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene-tetraacetic acid tetraethyl ester (NaX) and 4-[(4-tert-butyl-2-methylphenoxy)methyl]phenylboronic acid (50% mol compared to NaX) were found to give the best characteristic of Na-ISEs upon conditioning the membranes in 10-2 M NaF: a response slope of 57.48 mV per decade and detection limit of 7.42×10-7 M. Potentiometric responses of Na-ISEs were found to depend largely on membrane resistances (Rm) varied with concentrations of fluoride ions used in membrane conditioning steps. Electrochemical impedance spectra showed a linear relationship between Rm and concentration range of NaF (1×10-1–1×10-8 M). Conditioning optimal membranes with various concentrations of Bu4NF gave a non-linear relationship. The proposed allosteric membrane electrode, thus, showed permselectivity toward Na+ using F- as an effector. The results can be potentially used for detection of low concentration of F- in aqueous solution.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ออกแบบและสร้างพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์ (พีวีซี) เมมเบรนอิเล็กโทรดแบบใหม่ ที่สามารถจดจำไอออนแบบแอลโลสเตอริกระหว่างไอออนฟลูออไรด์และโซเดียม โดยภายในแผ่น เมมเบรนบรรจุฟีนิลโบโรนิคเเอซิดเพื่อเป็นสารตั้งต้นในการเกิดแอนไอออนิคไซต์ โดยมีฟลูออไรด์เป็นตัวกระตุ้นเพื่อทำให้เกิดแอนไอออนิคไซต์ และมีโซเดียมไอโอโนฟอร์ (NaX) ซึ่งจำเพาะต่อโซเดียมในตัวกลางพอลิเมอร์พีวีซีที่มี DOS เป็นพลาสติไซเซอร์ โดยในขั้นต้นเตรียมออปโทด เมมเบรน เพื่อศึกษาอันตรกิริยาระหว่างฟีนิลโบโรนิคเเอซิดกับฟลูออไรด์ ด้วยเทคนิคยูวีวิสิเบิลสเปกโทรสโกปีพบว่า ฟีนิลโบโรนิคแอซิดสามารถเกิดสารเชิงซ้อนกับฟลูออไรด์ได้ และสามารถตอบสนองต่อฟลูออไรด์ที่ความเข้มข้น 10-8 M ได้ จากนั้นใช้เทคนิคโพเทนชิโอเมตรีเพื่อศึกษาการตอบสนองของเมมเบรนต่อไอออนโซเดียม พบว่าพีวีซีเมมเบรนที่มี DOS เป็นพลาสติไซเซอร์และมี p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene-tetraacetic acid tetraethyl ester (NaX) และ 4-[(4-tert-butyl-2-methyl phenoxy)methyl]phenylboronic acid (50% mol เมื่อเทียบกับ NaX) เป็นองค์ประกอบ เมื่อแช่เมมเบรนในสารละลายโซเดียมฟลูออไรด์ความเข้มข้น 10-2 M ให้สมบัติ Na-ISE ที่ดี โดยให้ค่าความชันเท่ากับ 57.48 mV/decade และมีขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดโซเดียมเท่ากับ 7.42×10-7 M การตอบสนองของเมมเบรนอิเล็กโทรดต่อโซเดียมขึ้นกับค่าความต้านทานของเมมเบรนซึ่งเป็นผลจากการแช่แผ่นเมมเบรนในสารละลายฟลูออไรด์ จากการทดลองพบว่ากราฟระหว่างค่าความต้านทาน (Rm) กับความเข้มข้นให้ช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงในการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณฟลูออไรด์คือ 10-8–10-1 M การแช่เมมเบรนในสารละลาย Bu4NF ที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ ให้ความสัมพันธ์ของกราฟที่ไม่เป็นเส้นตรง ดังนั้นแอลโลสเตอริกเมมเบรนอิเล็กโทรดที่เตรียมจึงมีความจำเพาะในการเลือกจับกับ Na+ เมื่อใช้ F- เป็นตัวกระตุ้น จากผลการทดลองคาดว่าสามารถนำไปใช้ตรวจวัดความเข้มข้นของฟลูออไรด์ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำๆ ในตัวอย่างที่มีน้ำเป็นตัวทำละลายได้
Share
COinS