Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Deoxygenation of beef fat for the production of hydrogenated biodiesel over Pd-supported mesoporous titania catalysts: effect of catalyst preparation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดออกซิเจนออกจากไขมันวัวโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่โลหะพัลลาเดียมบนตัวรองไทเทเนียในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่องเพื่อผลติไฮโดรจีเนตเตดไบโอดีเซล
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Second Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Third Advisor
Suchada Butnark
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1983
Abstract
Hydrogenated biodiesel is one of the biofuels that has gained attention in recent years due to its superior fuel properties compared to conventional biodiesel. In our previous work, Pd supported TiO2 was shown to be a promising catalyst for the deoxygenation of triglycerides towards hydrogenated biodiesel. In this research, the effect of catalyst preparation on the production of hydrogenated biodiesel was evaluated. Pd/TiO2 catalysts were prepared by incipient wetness impregnation (IWI) and photochemical deposition (PCD) by using both mesoporous TiO2 supports synthesized via a combined sol-gel process with a surfactant-assisted templating method (SG-Ti2) and commercial TiO2 support (P25-TiO2). Moreover, Pd/TiO2 catalyst synthesized via a combined single-step sol-gel process (SSSG) with surfactant-assisted templating method was conducted to compare with two other methods. The catalysts were tested in a fixed-bed continuous flow reactor at 500 psig, 325 °C, H2/feed molar ratio of 30, and liquid hourly space velocity (LHSV) of 4 h-1 The products obtained from all catalysts were in the specification range of diesel fuel and the main diesel products were n-heptadecane and n-pentadecane resulting from decarboxylation/decarbonylation pathway. Among all catalysts, SSSG Pd/TiO2 catalyst provided the highest conversion of triglycerides and selectivity of the desired products. The high activity and product selectivity of SSSG could be due to its high surface area and the ability in Pd dispersity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไฮโดรจีเนตเตทไบโอดีเซลเป็นน้ำมันชีวมวลที่กำลังได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมากในปัจจุบัน เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติที่ดีกว่าน้ำมันไบโอดีเซลทั่วไป เช่น ค่าซีเทนสูง ค่าพลังงานความร้อนสูงและมีความสามารถในการผสมรวมกับน้ำมันดีเซลที่ได้จากปิโตรเลียมดี ในงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีโลหะพัลลาเดียมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนีย (Pd/TiO2) ถูกพิจารณาว่าเป็น ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีเยี่ยมต่อกระบวนการดีออกซิจีเนชันไขมันวัวเพื่อการผลิตไฮโดรจีเนตเตทไบโอดีเซล เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีโลหะพัลลาเดียมบนตัวรองรับชนิดอื่น ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงทำการศึกษาวิธีการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีโลหะพัลลาเดียมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียที่มีผลต่อการ ผลิตไฮโดรจีเนตเตทไบโอดีเซลจากไขมันวัวผ่านกระบวนการดีออกซิจีเนชัน โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ถูกเตรียมจากวิธีการที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ วิธีการฝังแบบชื้น (incipient wetness impregnation วิธีการฝังโดยใช้แสง (photochemical deposition) บนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียทั้งที่เตรียมจากกระบวนการโซลเจลและตัวรองรับทางการค้า นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานี้ยังถูกเตรียมจากวิธีโซลเจลแบบขั้นตอนเดียว(single-step sol-gel) ในการศึกษาจะทดสอบความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบไหลต่อเนื่องชนิดเบดนิ่งที่สภาวะความดัน 500 ปอนด์ต่อ ตารางนิ้ว อุณหภูมิ 325 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราส่วน โดยโมลระหว่างไฮโดรเจนกับสารที่ป้อนเท่ากับ 30 และใช้อัตราการไหลของสารป้อนต่อปริมาตรตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 4 ต่อชั่วโมง จากการศึกษา พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ของเหลวที่ได้จากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทุกตัวเป็นไฮโดรคาร์บอนอยู่ในช่วงน้ำมันดีเซล โดยมีเฮปตะเดคเคนและเพนตะเดคเคนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากปฏิกิริยา ดีคาร์บอกซีเลชัน/ดีคาร์บอนิลเลชัน อีกทั้งยังพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกเตรียมจากวิธี โซลเจลแบบ ขั้นตอนเดียวสามารถเปลี่ยนไตรกลีเซอไรด์ในไขมันวัวไปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ต้องการได้มากที่สุด และ ให้สัดส่วนผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นไฮโดรคาร์บอนในช่วงน้ำมันดีเซลสูงสุด ซึ่งอาจจะเป็นผลมาจาก ความสามารถในการกระจายตัวที่ดีของโลหะพัลลาเดียมบนตัวรองรับไทเทเนีย
Share
COinS