Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of pearlescent flakes from green mussel shells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมเกล็ดประกายมุกจากเปลือกหอยแมลงภู่
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sanong Ekgasit
Second Advisor
Chuchaat Thammacharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.904
Abstract
Pearlescent color is dynamic multiple colors, which change with viewing angles. Green mussel shells show clear pearlescent phenomena and can be transformed into shiny lustrous flakes. Wasted green mussel shells from seafood industries are plenty and causing severe environmental pollution. This research reduces the amount of waste and adds value to wasted shells. The structure of this shell is a brick-and-mortar like structure consisting of aragonite calcium carbonate and protein. The preparation of pearlescent flakes from the green mussel shell is achieved via protein removal process using chemical and thermal treatments. Molecular/structural characteristics of green mussel shells and pearlescent flakes are studied using optical microscopy, scanning electron microscopy, infrared spectroscopy, Raman spectroscopy, and thermal gravimetric analysis. The sizes of pearlescent flakes are in the range of 5 – 200 µm with the aspect ratio of 10. The aragonite calcium carbonate in each layer is 5 µm in width and 200 – 500 nm in thickness. There is also a slight amount of protein (~2.2 wt%) inside the aragonite tiles that cannot be removed. The pearlescent color of the prepared pearlescent flakes is dull unless the flakes are treated with hydrochloric acid in order to remove the residual calcium carbonate dust on their surface. Clean pearlescent flakes are beautiful glittering and suitable for uses in cosmetics, automotive paints, and decorative items.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สีประกายมุกแสดงสีที่หลากหลาย ซึ่งเปลี่ยนไปตามมุมในการมองแต่ละครั้ง เปลือกหอยแมลงภู่แสดงปรากฎการณ์ประกายมุกออกมาอย่างชัดเจน และสามารถแปรรูปให้เป็นเกล็ดที่มีความเงาและแวววาว ขยะเปลือกหอยแมลงภู่จากอุตสาหกรรมอาหารทะเลมีจำนวนมหาศาลและก่อให้เกิดมลพิษทางสิ่งแวดล้อม งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการลดปริมาณและเพิ่มมูลค่าให้กับขยะเปลือกหอย โครงสร้างของเปลือกหอยนี้มีโครงสร้างคล้ายอิฐและปูน ที่ประกอบด้วยแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตอัญรูป อะราโกไนต์ และโปรตีน การเตรียมเกล็ดประกายมุกจากเปลือกหอยแมลงภู่ทำได้โดยการสลายโปรตีนด้วยกระบวนการทางเคมีและความร้อน ศึกษาเอกลักษณ์ทางโมเลกุลและโครงสร้างของเปลือกหอยแมลงภู่และเกล็ดประกายมุกด้วย เทคนิคกล้องจุลทรรศน์ เทคนิคกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด เทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโคปี เทคนิครามานสเปกโทรสโคปี และ เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์การสูญเสียน้ำหนักโดยใช้ความร้อน ขนาดของเกล็ดประกายมุกอยู่ในช่วง 5 – 200 ไมโครเมตร และมีอัตราส่วนความหนาอยู่ที่ 10 แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตอัญรูปอะราโกไนต์ในแต่ละชั้นมีความกว้าง 5 ไมโครเมตร และความหนา 200 – 500 นาโนเมตร ทั้งนี้ยังคงมีโปรตีนปริมาณเล็กน้อย (ประมาณ 2.2% ของน้ำหนัก) เหลืออยู่ในแผ่นอะราโกไนต์ซึ่งไม่สามารถกำจัดออกได้ สีประกายมุกของเกล็ดประกายมุกที่เตรียมได้นี้มีสีขุ่นมัว ถ้าไม่ได้รับการปรับปรุงด้วยสารละลายกรดไฮโดรคลอริก เพื่อกำจัดฝุ่นแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตส่วนเกินออกจากผิวหน้าของเกล็ดประกายมุก เกล็ดประกายมุกที่มีสีประกายมุกชัดเจนนั้นมีความแวววาวสวยงาม และเหมาะสำหรับการนำไปใช้ในเครื่องสำอาง สีเคลือบรถยนต์ และวัสดุตกแต่งต่างๆ
Share
COinS