Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biodiesel production via heterogeneous base catalyst from seashells continuous fixed bed reactor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตไบโอดีเซลผ่านตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ชนิดเบสจากเปลือกหอยในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เบดนิ่งแบบต่อเนื่อง
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chawalit Ngamcharussrivichai
Second Advisor
Prapan Kuchonthara
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1004
Abstract
The present thesis was studied by formulation of heterogeneous base catalysts from waste mixed seashells for transesterification of palm oil with methanol in a fixed bed reactor. The catalysts were prepared by dissolution-precipitation method. Typically, the calcined seashells were mixed with zinc nitrate as a strength component, aluminium oxide as a supported material and hydroxyethyl cellulose (HEC) as a plasticizer in a solution of nitric acid. Effects of the formulation conditions in extrudates catalyst, including extruder type, amount of HEC and calcination temperature on the physicochemical and the catalytic properties were investigated. The properties of the catalysts were studied by X-ray fluorescence spectroscopy (XRF), X-ray diffraction (XRD), scanning electron microscopy (SEM), thermogravimetric/ differential thermal analysis (TG/DTA), N2 adsorption-desorption measurement and CO2-pluse chemisorption analysis. The suitable condition for the catalyst preparation is the weight ratio of seashells/Al2O3 with 1:1, the amount of HEC with 3 wt.% of total solid, single screw extruder and calcination temperature of 300 °C. The extrudate catalysts attained gave the highest and stable FAME yield (95 wt.% and 24 h, respectively) attained from the transesterification under the suitable transesterification condition at methanol/oil molar ratio, 30; temperature, 65 ºC; premixing with methyl esters, 30 wt.% of catalyst extrydates and total flow rate, 2.0 mL min-1.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการขึ้นรูปตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ชนิดเบสจากเปลือกหอยเหลือทิ้งสำหรับ ทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มกับเมทานอลในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งด้วยวิธีการละลาย-การตกตะกอน (dissolution-precipitation method) โดยนำเปลือกหอยที่ผ่านการเผามาผสมกับซิงค์ไนเตรทที่ใช้เป็นตัวเพิ่มความแข็ง อะลูมินาที่ใช้เป็นตัวรองรับ และไฮดรอกซีเอทิลเซลลูโลส (hydroxyethyl cellulose) ที่เป็นสารเสริมสภาพพลาสติก (plasticizer) ในสารละลายกรดไนตริก ปัจจัยที่ศึกษาในการขึ้นรูปตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเส้น ได้แก่ ชนิดของเครื่องอัดรีด ปริมาณไฮดรอกซีเอทิลเซลลูโลส และอุณหภูมิในการเผาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อลักษณะทางกายภาพและสมบัติในการเร่งของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา สมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยายาถูกศึกษาด้วยการใช้เทคนิคต่างๆ ได้แก่ เอกซ์เรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนซ์สเปกโตรมิเตอร์ การเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์ สแกนนิงอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโกปี การสลายตัวด้วยความร้อน การวัดการดูดซับไนโตรเจน และ การคายคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์แบบโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิ ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาคือ อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของเปลือกหอย/อะลูมินา เท่ากับ 1:1 ปริมาณของไฮดรอกซีเอทิลเซลลูโลสเป็นร้อยละ 3 โดยน้ำหนักของแข็งทั้งหมด ชนิดของเครื่องขึ้นรูปคือ เครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูเดี่ยว (single screw extruder) และอุณหภูมิในการเผาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 300 องศาเซลเซียส ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเส้นที่เตรียมให้ผลได้ของเมทิลเอสเทอร์ที่สูงและคงที่จากปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน ภาวะในการทำปฏิกิริยาถูกดำเนินการที่ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเมทานอลต่อน้ำมันเป็น 30 ต่อ 1 อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 60 องศาเซลเซียส ผสมเมทิลเอสเทอร์เป็นร้อยละ 30 โดยน้ำหนักของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อัตราการป้อนสารตั้งต้นเท่ากับ 2.0 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที
Creative Commons License