Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Transportation cost comparison between cost of single-stacking pallet and double-stacking pallet
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สิริอร เศรษฐมานิต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.241
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดเรียงและขนส่งสินค้าระหว่างการจัดเรียงพาเลทสินค้าชั้นเดียวบนรถบรรทุกโดยการบรรจุกล่องสินค้าลงบนพาเลทไม้ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่ใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบันกับการจัดเรียงพาเลทสินค้าซ้อนกัน 2 ชั้นวิธีใหม่โดยการนำกล่องสินค้าบรรจุลงในตะกร้าเหล็กแล้ววางตะกร้าเหล็กซ้อนกัน 2 ชั้นบนรถบรรทุก งานวิจัยนี้ประกอบไปด้วยการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ โดยมีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลในอดีตที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขนส่งสินค้าและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับบุคคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดำเนินงานจัดเรียง จัดส่งและทำรับสินค้า แล้วนำข้อมูลที่รวบรวมได้นั้นมาคำนวณประมาณการความต้องการการขนส่งและต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายในการขนส่งเปรียบเทียบระหว่างวิธีการจัดเรียงสินค้าทั้ง 2 วิธี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการจัดเรียงสินค้าจากการวางพาเลทสินค้าชั้นเดียวมาเป็นการจัดเรียงกล่องสินค้าลงตะกร้าเหล็กและจัดเรียงตะกร้าเหล็กซ้อนกัน 2 ชั้นบนรถบรรทุกนั้น ช่วยลดต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายเกี่ยวกับการขนส่งได้ถึง 5,024,923 บาทต่อปีหรือประมาณ 52 เปอร์เซ็น ซึ่งสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นแนวทางให้บริษัทกรณีศึกษานำไปใช้ในการปรับปรุงกระบวนการดำเงินงาน รวมถึงการจัดสรรทรัพยากรให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น เพื่อเป็นการช่วยลดต้นทุนค่าใช้จ่ายด้านการขนส่งสินค้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research has been created to analyze and compare transportation cost between two methodologies of pallet stacking in a truck container which are single stacking pallet that currently in use and double stacking pallet using metal basket to contain cargo as a new solution. This research uses both quantitative and qualitative methods to identify the transportation cost. The data collection is conducted by gathering historical data of transportation and in-Depth interview with related position to the packing, shipping, and receiving process. The gathered data is used to forecast demand of transportation and compare the total transportation cost of two stacking methods. The result of the research showed that changing of pallet stacking method from single to double stacking using metal basket creates cost saving per year in the amount of 5,024,923 baht or about 52 percent. This is to be used to guide a company to manage resources in more efficient way and improve work process to reduce cost of transportation.
Creative Commons License