Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparision of employee commitment to an organization between generation x bureaucrats and generation y bureaucrats: a case study of the excise department head office
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุธรรมา นิติเกษตรสุนทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.394
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาระดับความผูกพันต่อองค์การของข้าราชการเจนเนอเรชั่นเอ็กซ์ และข้าราชการเจนเนอเรชั่นวาย ในกรมสรรพสามิตสังกัดส่วนกลาง 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับความผูกพันต่อองค์การของข้าราชการเจนเนอเรชั่นเอ็กซ์ และข้าราชการเจนเนอเรชั่นวาย ในกรมสรรพสามิตสังกัดส่วนกลาง 3) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความผูกพันต่อองค์การของข้าราชการเจนเนอเรชั่นเอ็กซ์ และข้าราชการเจนเนอเรชั่นวาย ในกรมสรรพสามิตสังกัดส่วนกลาง 4) เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการเสริมสร้างความผูกพันต่อองค์การของข้าราชการเจนเนอเรชั่นเอ็กซ์ และข้าราชการเจนเนอเรชั่นวาย ในกรมสรรพสามิตสังกัดส่วนกลาง ซึ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษา คือ ข้าราชการเจนเนอเรชั่นเอ็กซ์ จำนวน 171 คน และข้าราชการเจนเนอเรชั่นวาย จำนวน 161 คน โดยเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถาม และแบบสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้าง ซึ่งข้อมูลที่ได้จากการเก็บรวบรวมจะนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติ (ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน Independent-Samples T Test และ Multiple Regression Analysis) และวิเคราะห์แบบอุปนัย ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) ระดับความผูกพันต่อองค์การของข้าราชการเจนเนอเรชั่นเอ็กซ์อยู่ในระดับมาก และระดับความผูกพันต่อองค์การของข้าราชการเจนเนอเรชั่นวายอยู่ในระดับมาก 2) ระดับความผูกพันต่อองค์การของข้าราชการเจนเนอเรชั่นเอ็กซ์เท่ากับระดับความผูกพันต่อองค์การของข้าราชการเจนเนอเรชั่นวาย 3) ปัจจัยด้านการบริหารองค์การ (ภาวะผู้นำ วัฒนธรรมองค์การ คุณภาพชีวิต และบรรยากาศในองค์การ) มีอิทธิพลต่อความผูกพันต่อองค์การ 4) ปัจจัยด้านลักษณะงาน (ความชัดเจน การให้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับ โอกาสปฏิสัมพันธ์กับผู้อื่น และความอิสระ) มีอิทธิพลต่อความผูกพันต่อองค์การ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research objectives were to study the employee commitment to the Excise Department Head Office of Generation X and Y bureaucrats, to compare employee commitment to the organization between Generation X and Y bureaucrats, to examine the factors affecting employee commitment level to the organization of Generation X and Y bureaucrats, and to propose guidelines for promoting employee commitment to the organization of Generation X and Y bureaucrats. The sample group was 171 Generation X and 161 Generation Y bureaucrats. The research tools were a questionnaire and structured interview. The collected data were compiled and analyzed using statistics (Frequency, Percentage, Mean, Standard Deviation, Independent-Samples T Test, and Multiple Regression Analysis) and the analytic induction approach. Research results illustrated that the employee commitment level of Generation X and Y bureaucrats were at a high level. The employee commitment level of Generation X and Y bureaucrats was identical. The influential factors were, the organizational administration (Leadership, Organizational Culture, Quality of Life, and Organizational Environment) and job description (Clarity, Feedback Providing, Opportunity for Interaction, and Independency) influenced commitment to the organization.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.