Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficacy of iron supplements given on alternate days versus consecutive days in the treatment of iron deficiency anemia in women of reproductive age: non-inferiority, randomized controlled trial
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภชาญ เอื้อประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1326
Abstract
ที่มา : แนวทางการรักษาโลหิตจางจากการขาดเหล็ก มักแบ่งให้ยาเสริมธาตุเหล็กเป็นวันละ 2-3 ครั้ง แต่มีการศึกษาในผู้ป่วยที่ขาดธาตุเหล็กแต่ยังไม่มีภาวะซีด แสดงให้เห็นว่าการให้ยาธาตุเหล็กแบบวันเว้นวัน ทำให้มีการดูดซึมธาตุเหล็กที่ดีกว่า การแบ่งให้หลายมื้อทุกวัน วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการให้ยาธาตุเหล็กแบบวันเว้นวันวันละครั้ง ว่าไม่ด้อยไปกว่า การให้ยาธาตุเหล็กทดแทนทุกวัน ในผู้ป่วยหญิงวัยเจริญพันธุ์ที่มีภาวะโลหิตจางจากการขาดธาตุเหล็ก วิธีการศึกษา : การศึกษาปลายเปิดแบบสุ่ม ที่แสดงความไม่ด้อยกว่า ในผู้ป่วยเพศหญิง อายุ 18-50 ปี ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่ามีภาวะโลหิตจางจากการขาดธาตุเหล็ก สุ่มเลือกวิธีรับประทานยาเป็น ferrous sulphate 400 mg วันละครั้ง วันเว้นวัน หรือ ferrous sulphate 200 mg วันละ 2 ครั้ง ทุกวัน โดยศึกษาสัดส่วนของผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับฮีโมโกลบิน(Hb) เพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 2 g/dL ที่วันที่ 30 หลังการรักษา และมีวัตถุประสงค์ทุติยภูมิได้แก่ สัดส่วนของผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับ Hb เพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 1 g/dL ที่วันที่ 30 ระดับ Hb ผลการศึกษา : ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัย 43 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาธาตุเหล็กวันเว้นวัน 21 คน และได้รับยาทุกวัน 22 คน หลังการรักษาไป 30 วัน สัดส่วนของผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับ Hb เพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 2 g/dL เท่ากับ 57.1% และ 63.6% (95%CI -0.34 to 0.22, P = 0.282 ) ซึ่งไม่สามารถสรุปได้ว่าการให้ยาธาตุเหล็กแบบวันเว้นวันไม่ด้อยไปกว่าการให้ยาธาตุเหล็กแบบทุกวัน อย่างไรก็ตามผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับ Hb เพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 1 g/dL เท่ากับ 100% และ 90.9% ตามลำดับ (95%CI -0.07 to 0.27, P = 0.006) และเมื่อติดตามผู้ป่วยไป 90 วันหลังการรักษาพบว่าระดับHb และ ferritin ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P = 0.574) และ (P = 0.280) สรุปผล : การให้ยาธาตุเหล็กแบบวันเว้นวัน อาจเป็นทางเลือกที่น่ามาใช้ในการรักษาภาวะซีดจากการขาดธาตุเหล็ก โดยเลือกใช้ในผู้ป่วยที่ไม่ต้องการเพิ่มระดับของฮีโมโกลบินอย่างรวดเร็ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Introduction and aim: Although recent studies demonstrated greater iron absorption with alternate-day single dosing(AD) compared to conventional twice-daily split dosing(CD), there have been no studies evaluating long-term efficacy between these two schemes treatment of IDA . This open-label, non-inferiority, RCT (TCTR20200614001) primarily aims to evaluate efficacy between AD of iron supplements versus CD in reproductive-aged women with IDA. Methods: Women aged 18-50 years with IDA were eligible. Patients randomized in AD were given single doses of ferrous sulfate 400 mg on alternate days, while CD were given ferrous sulfate 200 mg twice daily. The primary outcome was the proportion of patients with >= 2 g/dL hemoglobin (Hb) increase at day 30 (D30) post-treatment. The secondary outcomes were the proportion of patients with >= 1 g Hb increase at D30; Hb and sF at D30 and D90; and incidence of adverse events. Results: Of 43 in preliminary analysis, 21 and 22 were randomized to AD and CD, respectively. There were no statistical differences in pretreatment Hb (8.23 vs. 8.49 g/dL, P = 0.576) and sF (6.02 vs. 6.78 µg/L, P = 0.552) between AD and CD, respectively. At D30, the proportions of patients with >= 2 g/dL Hb increase were 57.1% vs 63.6% (95%CI (-0.34 to 0.22), P = 0.282 for non-inferiority), while the proportions of patients with >= 1 g/dL Hb increase were 100% vs 90.9% (95%CI (-0.07 to 0.27), P = 0.006, for non-inferiority) in AD and CD, respectively. There were statistical differences in Hb at D30 (P = 0.046) but no statistical differences at D90 (P = 0.574) and sF (D30; P = 0.235, and D90; P = 0.280) between AD and CD, respectively. Conclusions: Alternate-day single dosing of iron supplements may be an alternative treatment for IDA, especially in patients who do not require a rapid correction of anemia. This trial is actively enrolling.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.