Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mechanistic studies of particulate soil detergency
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษากลไกการซักล้างขจัดคราบสกปรกอนุภาค
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Scamehorn, John F
Third Advisor
Sabatini, David A
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1970
Abstract
The ultimate objective of this reasearch was to to investigate the mechanisms of particulate soil removal in an aqueous single surfactant system. In this work, three particulate soils-hydrophobic particulate soil (carbon black) and two hydrophilic particulate soils (ferric oxide and kaolinite) and five surfactants-anionic surfactants; sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS), methyl ester sulfonate (MES) and linear alkyl benzene sulfonate (LAS), nonionic surfactant; octyl phenol ethoxylate with an average of 10 ethylene oxides per molecule (OP(EO)10-tradename Triton X-100), and cationic surfactant; cetyl trimethyl ammonium bromide (CTAB) were used. The correlations between zeta potential, surfactant adsorption, contact angle, and solid/liquid spreading pressure to detergency performance and antiredeposition over the range of surfactant concentrations at different pH levels were used to reveal the mechanisms of particulate soil detergency. In all cases, detergency was found to improve with increasing solution pH of washing solutions and the maximum detergency performance was found at pH 11. The results of both hydrophobic soil (carbon black) and hydrophilic soils (ferric oxide and kaolinite) showed that the electrostatic repulsion between fabric and soil particles was the primary mechanism responsible for the particulate soil removal. In comparisons among three studied surfactants (SDS, OP(EO)10 and CTAB), SDS provided the best detergency performance followed by OP(EO)10 and CTAB, in which the adsorption of SDS to the negatively charged fabrics and particulate soils, yielding higher negative electrical potentials. For the nonionic surfactant (OP(EO10), the adsorption of OP(EO)10 caused thesurface of fabrics and soils to be more negatively charged, and the steric repulsion was found to aid detergency. For the cationic surfactant (CTAB), CTAB strongly adsorbed to the negatively charged fabrics and soils, resulting in charge reversal, poor rinseability and lowest detergency. Additionally, the IFT reduction due to CTAB adsorption was found to aid particulate soil detergency. From the SEM images, all of the studied particulate soils were found to stay on the studied fabrics and no entrapment between the fabric yarns. The performance of methyl ester sulfonate (MES) on both hydrophobic soil (carbon black) and hydrophilic soils (ferric oxide and kaolinite) removal was also studied and compared to SDS (the isomerically pure surfactant) and LAS (the workhorse surfactant used in most detergent products). The results showed that MES exhibited the best detergency performance, corresponding to the highest adsorption, resulting in the highest electrostatic repulsion. The highest MES adsorption results from its long hydrophobic tail length with the smallest head group as compared to the other two anionic surfactants.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้คือการศึกษากลไกการขจัดคราบอนุภาคในระบบสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดเดียว ในการศึกษานี้อนุภาคสามชนิดถูกนำมาศึกษา ได้แก่ อนุภาคที่ไม่ชอบน้ำ (คาร์บอนแบล๊ก) และอนุภาคที่ชอบน้ำสองชนิด (เหล็กออกไซด์และคาโอลิไนท์) สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ถูกนำมาศึกษา 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ สารลดแรงตึงผิวผชนิดประจุลบ (โซเดียมโดเดคซิลซัลเฟตหรือเอสดีเอส เมทิลเอสเทอร์ซัลโฟเนตหรือเอ็มอีเอส และลิเนียร์แอลคิลเบนซีนซัลโฟเนตหรือแอลเอเอส) สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุ (ออกทิลฟีนอลอีท๊อกซิเลทโดยมีส่วน ที่เป็นเอทิลีนออกไซด์เฉลี่ย 10 กลุ่มต่อหนึ่งโมเลกุลหรือโอพีอีโอเท็น มีชื่อเรียกทางการค้าว่าไทรทรอนเอ๊กซ์ 100) และสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุบวก (ซิทิลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์หรือซีแทบ) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความต่างศักย์ซีตา มุมสัมผัส และความดันแพร่ระหว่างผิวของแข็งและน้ำที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพในการซักล้างและการต่อต้านการเกาะกลับที่ความเข้มข้นสารลดแรงตึงผวิต่างๆ และที่ค่าความเป็นกรดด่างต่าง ๆ ถูกใช้เพื่อเปิดเผยกลไกการซักล้างขจัดคราบอนุภาค ในทุกกรณีพบว่าการซักล้างมีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้นและประสิทธิภาพการซักล้างสูงสุดที่ค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง 11 ผลการศึกษาของทั้งอนุภาคที่สกปรกที่ไม่ชอบน้ำ (คาร์บอนแบล๊ก) และอนุภาคสกปรกที่ชอบน้ำ (เหล็กออกไซด์และคาโอลิไนท์) แสดงว่าแรงผลักของประจุลบนผิวผ้าและอนุภาคสกปรกเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการขจัดอนุภาคสกปรก ในการเปรียบเทียบสารลดแรงตึงผิวทั้งสามชนิด (เอสดีเอส โอพีอีโอเท็น และซีแทบ)พบว่าเอสดีเอสให้ประสิทธิภาพในการซักล้างสูงสุดตามด้วยโอพีอีโอเท็นและซีแทบ ซึ่งสามารถอธิบายได้ว่าการดูดซับของเอสดีเอสบนพื้นผิวผ้าและอนุภาคสกปรกไปช่วยเพิ่มความเป็นลบของพื้นผิวทั้งสอง ในกรณีของโอพีอีโอเท็นการการดูดซับของโอพีอีโอเท็นได้ช่วยเพิ่มประจุลบบนพื้นผิวและจากแรงผลักเนื่องจากโครงสร้างของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ไม่มีประจุมีส่วนช่วยการซักล้าง ในส่วนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุบวก (ซีแทบ) มีการดูดซับอย่างสูงบนผิวผ้าและอนุภาคสกปรกที่มีประจุลบส่งผลให้ประจุกลับ การล้างไม่ดีและประสิทธิภาพในการซักล้างต่ำสุด จากภาพถ่ายกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดแสดงว่าอนุภาคสกปรกติดอยู่บนพื้นผิวและไม่ได้ถูกดักไว้ในช่องระหว่างเส้นด้ายของผ้า ในงานวิจัยนี้ยังศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของเมทิลเอสเทอร์ซัลโฟเนต (เอ็มอีเอส) ในการขจัดอนุภาคสกปรกแบบที่ไม่ชอบน้ำ (คาร์บอนแบล๊ก) และที่ชอบน้ำ (เหล็กออกไซด์และคาโอลิไนท์) และเปรียบเทียบกับเอสดีเอส (สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่บริสุทธิ์) และแอลเอเอส (สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงซึ่งใช้ทั่วไปในผลิตภัณฑ์สารลดแรงตึงผิว) ผลการทดลองพบว่าเอ็มอีเอสให้ประสิทธิภาพในการซักล้างดีที่สุดซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการดูดซับที่สูงที่สุดจึงส่งผลทำให้มีแรงผลักไฟฟ้าที่สูงสุด การดูดซับสูงสุดของเอ็มอีเอสเนื่องมาจากที่มีหางยาวที่สุดและมีหัวที่เล็กที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดลบอีกสองชนิด
Share
COinS