Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical physical and mechanical properties of oven – dried mortar after fire exposure
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณสมบัติเชิงเคมี เชิงกายภาพและเชิงกลของมอร์ตาร์อบแห้งหลังการสัมผัสเพลิงไหม้
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Withit Passuk
Second Advisor
Jaroon Rungamornrat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1446
Abstract
Even though concrete is one of the most popular construction materials; however, it also has many cons in use at the same time such as a severe deterioration after subjected to fire exposure. Nowadays, fire accidents occur easily in all over the world including Thailand and almost of structural concrete under fire incidents were diminished, i.e. the mechanical properties caused by a decomposition of chemical compound and changes in physical structure. A series of experiment is conducted for macroscopic specimens in burning process conforming to standard temperature – time curve of ASTM E119, then they are cut in order to investigate the attenuation of chemical properties on less than 0.15 mm diameter powder sample, physical properties on 5 mm cubic and mesoscopic samples for mechanical properties test. The relationships between chemical – physical and physical – mechanical properties are compared with numerical simulation considering the effect of chemical and physical properties on mechanical properties. Based on the results of the current study, the proposed numerical simulation can be used to assess the changes of material model as a function of the residual chemical compound content of mortar samples after high temperature treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัสดุก่อสร้างประเภทคอนกรีตยังคงเป็นวัสดุที่ได้รับความนิยมอย่างแพร่หลายในงานวิศวกรรมโยธาเนื่องจากเป็นวัสดุที่สามารถเทหล่อในที่ได้หลายขนาดและรูปร่างของชิ้นงาน อย่างไรก็ตาม วัสดุประเภทคอนกรีตก็มีข้อจำกัดในการใช้งานเช่นเดียวกัน ในปัจจุบันเหตุการณ์เพลิงไหม้สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้โดยทั่วไป จากเหตุการณ์เพลิงไหม้ในประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2553 ได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อพฤติกรรมทางกลศาสตร์ของโครงสร้างคอนกรีตอย่างมาก ทั้งนี้เป็นผลมาจากผลกระทบของเหตุเพลิงไหม้ต่อคุณสมบัติทางเคมีและคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพที่เปลี่ยนไปหลังการสัมผัสเพลิงไหม้ การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการจำลองเหตุการเพลิงไหม้ของชิ้นตัวอย่างมอร์ตาร์ที่มีความหนา 20 มม. และ 40 มม. ภายใต้กราฟไฟมาตรฐานการทดสอบวัสดุ ASTM E119 เป็นระยะเวลา 60 นาทีและ 120 นาที การทดสอบคุณสมบัติทางเคมี ทางกายภาพและทางกลของวัสดุจะกระทำบนชิ้นตัวอย่างที่แตกต่างกันออกไป ได้แก่ ผงตัวอย่างมอร์ตาร์ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางไม่เกิน 0.15 มม. ชิ้นตัวอย่างทรงลูกบาศก์ขนาด 5.0 มม. และชิ้นตัวอย่างรูปคานขนาดเล็ก โดยเปรียบเทียบผลการทดสอบในรูปของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะเวลาที่สัมผัสเพลิงไหม้กับคุณสมบัติต่าง ๆที่เปลี่ยนไป ซึ่งผลการทดสอบคุณสมบัติทั้งสามคุณสมบัตินั้นสอดคล้องซึ่งกันและกัน นอกจากนี้การศึกษานี้ยังได้ศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณสมบัติทางเคมีและกายภาพ และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางกล ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบจำลองที่นำเสนอนั้นสามารถใช้ในการทำนายคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางกลของวัสดุที่เปลี่ยนไปโดยอาศัยปริมาณสารประกอบเคมีที่คงค้างในชิ้นตัวอย่างมอร์ตาร์หลังการสัมผัสเพลิงไหม้ได้
Creative Commons License