Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Potential use of nanoclay in dye sensitized solar cell with natural dye
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้แร่ดินเหนียวในเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสงกับสีย้อมธรรมชาติ
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1858
Abstract
The incorporation of clay in photoelectrode and electrolyte of dye-sensitizedsolar cell (DSSC) was scrutinized. Extracted red cabbage was found to be the best efficient natural dye in this study. The novel additives for natural dye, i.e. 4-chloro-2,5-difluorobenzoic acid and 4-(chloromethyl) benzoyl chloride alter the photovoltaic properties of DSSCs with the unchanged of overall conversion efficiency. The electrodes were prepared from both P25 TiO2/bentonite and sol-gel TiO2/bentonite composites with two king of bentonite, CTAB-modified bentonite and purified Na-bentonit. The CTAB modified bentonite is better to be incorporated with P25 while purified Na-bentonite reduces crack formation of thick sol-gel TiO2 and improve cell efficiency when its composite was applied on the top of transparent sol-gel TiO2 as a scattering layer. To contribute the energy barrier function of bentonite, the electrophoretic deposition (EPD) was selected besides doctor blading to improve the electronic contact between TiO2 and non-modified bentonite. However, it is too thick of stack bentonites that inhibit the function. Moreover, gel electrolyte prepared by the incorporation of clay particles in liquid electrolyte was studied. The CTAB Na-bentonite was compared to synthetic laponite in terms of photovoltaic properties and stability. Meanwhile, Na-bentonite, inability to solidifty to solidify electrolyte itself was applied to an areogel, the support of polymethyl acrylate simce clay acts as a solid part, and polymer acts as a liquid cage. The optimal clay and polymer content was determined to obtain the good gel that provides a good DSSC efficiency along with ease of DSSC fabrication.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แร่ดินเหนียวถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในแสงอาทิตย์ชนิดสีย้อมไวแสงโดยเติมลงในส่วนที่เป็นสารกึ่งตัวนำขั้วลบและในของเหลวอิเล็กโทรไลต์และใช้สีย้อมจากธรรมชาติเป็นตัวให้อิเล็กตรอนกับเซลล์ ในบรรดาสีธรรมชาติที่ศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าสีย้อมจากกระหล่ำม่วงให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด ในบรรดาสีธรรมชาติที่ศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าสีย้อมจากกระหล่ำม่วงให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด ขณะเดียวกันสารตัวเติมใหม่ในการทดลองนี้ของสีย้อมจำพบวกเบนโซอิก แอซิด และ เบนโซอิลคลอไรด์ ที่ใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับร่วมกับสีย้อม ให้ผลของสมบัติทางแสงเปลี่ยนเป็นไฟฟ้าที่ต่างกัน แต่ยังคงให้ประสิทธิภาพรวมไม่ต่างกันและไม่ต่างจากเซลล์ที่ไม่ใส่สารตัวเติมอิเล็กโทรดที่ใช้นั้นเตรียมได้จากทั้งคอมโพสิตของทิเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ P-25 และจากโซล-เจลทิเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ผสมกับแร่ดินเหนียวสองชนิดคือ เบนโทไนต์ชนิดดัดแปลงอินทรีย์ชนิดซีแท็ปและโซเดียมเบนโทไนต์ เบนโทไนต์ชนิดดัดแปลงอินทรัพย์ชนิดซีแท็ปสาามารถรวมตัวกับ P-25 ได้ดีกว่า ขณะที่โซเดียมเบนโทไนต์ลดการเกิดรอยแตกของขั้นโซล-เจลทิเทนียมไดออกไซด์ที่หนาและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพเซลล์เมื่อคอมโพสิตเคลือบอยู่บนชั้นโซล-เจลทิเทียมไดออกไซด์ที่โปร่งใสโดยทำหน้าที่เป็นชั้นกระเจิงแสง เพื่อให้มีส่วนในการทำหน้าที่เป็นระดับพลังงานกั้นของเบนโทไนต์ เทคนิคการเตรียมฟิล์มด้วยวิธีทางไฟฟ้า ได้นำมาใช้นอกเหนือจากวิธีการปาดแบบดอกเตอร์ ซึ่งคาดหว้งว่าจะช่วยเพิ่มการสัมผัสระหว่างพื้นผิวและอนุภาคระหว่างเจลทิเทเนียมไดออกไซด์และโซเดียมเบนโทไนต์แต่ชั้นเบนโทไนต์ที่หนาเกินไปทำให้ไม่สามารถทำหน้าที่ดังกล่าวได้ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาการเตรียมเจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ได้จากการผสมกันระหว่างแร่ดินเหนียวและของเหลวอิเล็กโทรไลต์ โดยทีเบนโทไนต์ชนิดดัดแปลงอินทรีย์ชนิดซีแท็ปนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับแร่ดินเหนียวสังเคราะห์ลาโปไนต์ในเทอมของสมบัติทางแสงไฟฟ้าและความเสถียรของเซลล์ ขณะที่โซเดียมเบนโทไนต์ที่ไม่สามารถทำให้เกิดเจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์ได้ก็ถูกนำมาทำให้มีโครงสร้างแบบแอโรเจลและเป็นที่ยึดอยู่ของพอลิเมทธิลอะคริเลต โดยที่เบนโทไนต์จะทำหน้าที่เป็นของแข็งและพอลิเมอร์ช่วยกักเก็บของเหลวไว้ภายในคอมโพสิต ทั้งนี้สัดส่วนของแร่ดินเหนี่ยวและพอลิเมอร์และสัดส่วนของคอมโพสิตที่เหมาะสมจะช่วยให้ได้เจลที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์ดีและง่ายต่อการประกอบเซลล์
Creative Commons License