Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Formation of N₂O and SO₃ on V-W-Mo/TiO₂ catalysts prepared from sequential loading method during the selective reduction of NO with NH₃
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเกิด N₂O และ SO₃ บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V-W-Mo/TiO₂ เตรียมโดย วิธีการเติมโลหะเป็นลำดับในระหว่างการรีดักชันแบบเลือกเกิดของ NO ด้วย NH₃
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhonsi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1407
Abstract
This work studies formation of N₂O and SO₃ on V-W-Mo/TiO₂ catalysts that prepared from sequential loading method during the selective catalytic reduction of NO with NH3. The formation of N₂O and SO₃ testing is carried out in a temperature range 120°C-450°C. The results indicate that all catalysts produced N₂O at high temperature and significant increasing of N₂O when NO conversion decreases. The formation of N₂O occurs from the reaction between NH₃ on surface of catalyst and NO in gas phase followed Eley-Rideal mechanism. It also found that decreasing amount of W content tends to increases the amount of N₂O, but decreasing amount of Mo content was less affected. In the part of formation of SO₃, it is found that overall the catalysts studied, the oxidation of SO₂ to SO₃ does not occur.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการเกิด N₂O และ SO₃ บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V-W-Mo/TiO₂ซึ่งเตรียมโดยวิธีการเติมโลหะเป็นลำดับในระหว่างปฏิกิริยารีดิวซ์แบบเลือกเกิดของ NO ด้วย NH3 การทดสอบการเกิด N₂O และ SO₃ กระทำในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 120°C-450°C พบว่าทุกตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V-W-MO/TiO₂ ทำให้เกิด N₂O ในช่วงอุณหภูมิสูง และเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อ NO conversion ลดลง การเกิด N₂O เป็นปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง NH₃ บนพื้นผิวกับ NO ซึ่งเป็นไปตามกลไกของ Eley-Rideal และพบว่าการลดปริมาณ W ส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณ N₂O แต่การลดลงของปริมาณ Mo มีผลเพียงเล็กน้อย ในส่วนของการเกิด SO₃ จากการออกซิเดชันของ SO₂ นั้นตรวจไม่พบการเกิด SO₃ จากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทุกตัวที่ทำการศึกษา
Creative Commons License