Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of serotonin depletion on the cortical spreading depression induced alteraion of blood brain barrier
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการพร่องซีโรโทนินต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ blood brain barrier ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยภาวะ cortical spreading depression
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supang Maneesri le Grand
Second Advisor
Anan Srikiatkhachorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.649
Abstract
Serotonin (5-HT) depletion is one of the important pathogenesis involved in migraine pathophysiology. This neurotransmitter is involved in both neural and vascular controls. Previous studies in the cortical spreading depression (CSD) migraine animal model demonstrated that depletion of serotonin could induce the hyper-excitability of cortical neurons. Since the tight association between the neuron and the blood brain barrier (BBB), the alteration of the BBB integrity in 5-HT depleted state can be expected. However, the alteration of BBB induced by 5-HT depletion and the mechanism underlying of this event have never been studied. In order to clarify this point, this study aims to investigate the effect of 5-HT depletion on the CSD induced alteration of the BBB integrity and the expression of neuropeptides SP and CGRP in the trigeminal ganglion in 5-HT depleted state. Wistar rats were divided into four groups: control, CSD, 5-HT depletion, and 5-HT depletion with CSD group. 5-HT was depleted by intraperitoneal injection with parachlorophenylalanine (PCPA) 3 days before the experiment. The CSD was induced by KCl application on the cortical surface. The results from this study demonstrated that the induction of CSD in the 5-HT depletion can significantly increase the number of endothelial pinocytic vesicles and microvilli compared with those observed the control and CSD group. The degree of astrocytic foot plate swelling in 5-HT depletion with CSD group was more severe than that in the CSD group. The analysis of tight junction demonstrated that alignment of tight junction between the endothelial cells in the 5-HT depleted with CSD group demonstrate the increased of the BBB permeability compared with those observed in the CSD group. The results from the ultrstructural study are in line with the result from protein analysis by western blotting. The expression of occludin, ZO-1, and ZO-2, which are the important tight junction proteins, are all decreased in the 5-HT depleted with CSD group. In addition, we have found that the depletion of serotonin could induce an significant increment of CGRP and SP expression in TG as compared with those observed in rats with a normal level of 5-HT. Altogether, it can be concluded that CSD activation in the serotonin depletion can result in both the increment of the BBB permeability and the expression of vasoactive neuropeptide (CGRP and SP) in TG. These abnormalities of the BBB observed in 5HT depletion from this study might be one explanation for the close association between migraine and cerebrovascular disease.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะพร่องสารสื่อประสาทซีโรโตนินเป็นหนึ่งในพยาธิกำเนิดที่สำคัญของโรคไมเกรน ซึ่งสารสื่อประสาทนี้มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการควบคุมทั้งเซลล์ประสาทและหลอดเลือด การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าการชักนำให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์คอร์ติคัล สเปรดดิ้ง ดีเพรสชั่น (CSD) ในสัตว์ทดลองที่มีภาวะพร่องซีโรตินิน สามารถส่งผลให้เซลล์ประสาทมีความไวต่อการกระตุ้นมากขึ้น และเนื่องจาก blood brain barrier (BBB) มีการทำงานที่ประสานกันอย่างใกล้ชิดกับเซลล์ประสาท ดังนั้นภาวะพร่องซีโรโตนินจึงน่าจะมีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความสมบูรณ์ของ BBB ได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่มีการศึกษาถึงกลไลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะดังกล่าว ดังนั้น การทดลองนี้จึงศึกษาผลของภาวะพร่องซีโรโตนินต่อความสมบูรณ์ของ BBB ที่มีการชักนำให้เกิดปรากฏการณ์ CSD และการแสดงออกของนิวโรเปปไทด์ substance P (SP) and calcitonin gene related peptide (CGRP) ในปมประสาท ไตรเจอมินัล โดยแบ่งหนูทดลองสายพันธุ์วิสต้าออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ประกอบด้วย กลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มที่มีปรากฏการณ์ CSD กลุ่มที่มีภาวะพร่องซีโรโตนิน และกลุ่มที่มีภาวะพร่องโซโรโตนินร่วมกับการกระตุ้นด้วยปรากฏการณ์ CSD ซึ่งกลุ่มพร่องซีโรโตนินจะได้รับการฉีด parachlorophynylalanine (PCPA) ทางช่องท้อง 3 วันก่อนการทดลอง และกลุ่มที่มีปรากฏการณ์ CSD จะได้รับการวางโพแทสเซียมคลอไรด์บนผิวสมอง จากการศึกษาพบว่า เซลล์ เอนโดธีเลียมของหลอดเลือดสมองในภาวะพร่องซีโรตินินที่มีการกระตุ้นร่วมกับปรากฏการณ์ CSD มีจำนวน microvili และ pinocytic vesicle มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่ม CSD และพบการบวมบริเวณปลายแขนงของเซลล์แอสโตรไซต์มากกว่ากลุ่ม CSD การวิเคราะห์การวางตัวของ tight junction แสดงให้เห็นถึงการเพิ่มขึ้นของ BBB permeability มากกว่ากลุ่ม CSD ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ ultrastructure นี้สอดคล้องกับผลวิเคราะห์ปริมาณโปรตีนด้วยวิธี western blotting โดยการแสดงออกของ occludin ZO-1 และ ZO-2 ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่สำคัญของ tight junction พบว่าลดลงทั้งหมดในกลุ่มพร่องซีโรตินินที่มีการกระตุ้นร่วมกับปรากฏการณ์ CSD นอกจากนี้ ภาวะพร่องซีโรโตนินสามารถชักนำให้มีการแสดงออกของ CGRP และ SP ในปมประสาทไตรเจอมินัลมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่มีระดับซีโรโตนินปกติ จากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเกิดปรากฏการณ์ CSD ในภาวะพร่องซีโรโตนิน ส่งผลให้มีการเพิ่ม ขึ้นของ BBB permeability และการแสดงออกของนิวโรเปปไทด์ที่กระตุ้นหลอดเลือด (CGRP และ SP) ใน ปมประสาทไตรเจอมินัล ซึ่งความผิดปกติของ BBB ในภาวะพร่องซีโรโตนินนี้สามารถอธิบายถึงความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดของไมเกรนและโรคหลอดเลือดสมองได้
Creative Commons License