Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and characterization of cellulose whisker/chitin whisker/silk sericin bionanocomposite sponges for wound dressing application
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติของแผ่นปิดแผลคอมโพสิทเซลลูโลสวิสเกอร์/ ไคตินวิสเกอร์/ เซริซิน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Second Advisor
Christoph, Weder
Third Advisor
เส้นใยเซลลูโลส
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2407
Abstract
A new dressing material composing of biopolymers derived from abundant natural resources found in Thailand was prepared. The material is in the form of a sponge composing of nanofibers of cellulose and chitin (which are referred to as “cellulose whisker" and “chitin whisker"), and sericin. Sericin – a glue protein found in silk cocoons – has serveral beneficial properties for wound care, such as good skin moisturizing – ability, antioxidant, and antimicrobial properties. However, pure sericin is generally difficult to be fabricated due to its weak structural properties. This limitation of sericin was solved by using cellulose whisker as a support material according to their nanofibrillar structure with a high aspect ratio. Chitin whisker was chosen as another component because of its ability to promote tissue repair of wound. The cellulose whisker/chitin whisker/sericin sponges were characterized for their chemical integrity and morphology. Consequently, their wound healing potential abilities were evaluated in term of sericin releasing.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันการคิดค้นและพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ต่างๆ จำเป็นต้องคำนึงถึงผลกระทบที่มีต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมให้มากพอกับคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์เนื่องจากทั่วโลกให้ความสำคัญกับปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นอย่างมากวัตถุดิบและกระบวนการผลิตที่ใช้จึงควรส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและก่อให้เกิดของเสียน้อยที่สุดงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำแนวคิดนี้มาปฏิบัติโดยการเลือกใช้วัตถุดิบจากธรรมชาติได้แก่เซริซินจากรังไหม ไคตินจากเปลือกกุ้งและเซลลูโลสจากกล้วยเพื่อผลิตแผ่นปิดแผลที่มีประสิทธภาพ เซริซินเป็นกาวไหมซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติที่สำคัญต่อการสมานแผลได้แก่ให้ความชุ่มชื้นต้านสารอนุมูลอิสระ, ต้านการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อแบคทีเรียอย่างไรก็ตามเซริซินเป็นสารประเภทโปรตีนที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำจึงทำให้ขึ้นรูปได้ยากการนำไปใช้งานในการผลิตวัสดุทางด้านการแพทย์จึงไม่กว้างขวางนักงานวิจัยนี้จึงใช้เส้นใยยาโนของเซลลูโลสหรือเซลลูโลสวิสเกอร์ (Cellulose whisker) มาเป็นวัสดุโครงร่างเพื่อช่วยในการขึ้นรูป (Supported material) นอกจากนั้นยังเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการสมานแผลโดยการเติมเส้นใยนาโนของไคตินหรือไคตินวิสเกอร์ (Chitin whisker) ร่วมด้วย โดยวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางเคมี, สัณฐานวิทยาและประสิทธิภาพในการใช้งานเป็นแผ่นปิดแผลได้แก่ความสามารถในการปลดปล่อยเซริซิน (Sericin releasing)
Creative Commons License