Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The role of technology in working women's empowerment : a case study of female Isaan workers in Bangkok
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของเทคโนโลยีในการส่งเสริมพลังให้กับผู้หญิงทำงาน : กรณีศึกษาแรงงานหญิงชาวอีสานที่เข้ามาทำงานในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitch Pongsawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.868
Abstract
The story of female Isaan workers in Bangkok is likely well known. Many of these women come from backgrounds of poverty and limited education, and migrate to Bangkok in search of better economic and potentially better social opportunities. The role that ICT plays in empowering these women may not be as well known. ICT has the ability to help these women acquire new skills and access knowledge previously unavailable to them. ICT further allows them to build and maintain social networks and to improve their self-confidence and outlook for the future. Using the framework of Sen’s Capabilities Approach, this study examines the expansion of capabilities and the achievement of new functionings for these women in a variety of areas, as seen through the personal narratives of these women. In spite of the many benefits of ICT4D, these women still face many obstacles in their development, particularly in the areas of formal education and with regards to family and work obligations. This paper examines these shortcomings, and provides recommendations for addressing them. Recommendations include the creation of new financial incentives to motivate these women to continue their education (including financial incentives for the employers of these women to provide them the time to needed to study) as well as recognized certifications (which are currently used in the technology field) that could be used in lieu of experience by these women when seeking new employment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หญิงสาวจากภาคอีสานที่เดินทางเข้ามาใช้แรงงานในเมืองหลวงอย่างกรุงเทพมหานครนั้นเป็นเรื่องที่พบเห็นและรับรู้กันโดยทั่วไป หญิงสาวเหล่านี้ส่วนมากมาจากครอบครัวที่ยากจนและ มีโอกาสทางการศึกษาที่จำกัดจึงจำต้อง เดินทางเข้าสู่เมืองกรุงเพื่อแสวงหาคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีกว่าทั้งทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคม แต่เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ (ICT) ที่มีบทบาทในการเสริมสร้างพลังและโอกาสให้ผู้หญิงกลุ่มนี้ ยังไม่เป็นที่ รู้จักมาก นักเทคโนโลยีฯสามารถนำมาช่วยเพิ่มทักษะและเพิ่มช่องทางเพื่อเข้าถึงแหล่งความรู้ให้ผู้หญิงกลุ่มนี้ ซึ่งไม่ เคยมีมาก่อน นอกจากนี้เทคโนโลยีฯยังช่วยให้พวกเธอสามารถสร้างเครือข่ายทางสังคม อีกทั้งช่วยรักษาความสัมพันธ์กับเครือข่ายดังกล่าวให้ต่อเนื่องได้ รวมถึงช่วยในการเสริมสร้างความมั่นใจและทำให้เกิดความคาดหวังกับอนาคตของตนเองเพิ่มขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้กรอบทฤษฎีของเซน (Amartya Sen) ที่ว่าด้วยสมรรถภาพของมนุษย์ (Capabilities Approach) เพื่อทดสอบการขยายตัวของสมรรถภาพของมนุษย์กับการบรรลุผลสำเร็จในการปรับใช้ให้เข้ากับบริบท ที่ต่างออกไปในหลากหลายรูปแบบ ดังที่ได้บรรยายไว้ในข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของผู้หญิงกลุ่มนี้ แม้เทคโนโลยีเพื่อการพัฒนา (ICT4D) จะสร้างประโยชน์ให้มากมาย หญิงสาวจากแดนอีสานเหล่านี้ก็ยังคง พบเจอกับอุปสรรคเมื่อพยายามพัฒนาด้วยระบบเทคโนโลยีโดยเฉพาะในด้านการศึกษาในระบบครอบครัวและกฎระเบียบในสถานที่ทำงาน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะทำการสำรวจจุดอ่อนดังกล่าวและแนะนำทางออกเพื่อแก้ปัญหาเหล่านั้น ในส่วนคำแนะนำจะรวมถึงการจูงใจด้วยค่าตอบแทนเพื่อเป็นสิ่งกระตุ้นให้ผู้หญิงกลุ่มนี้มีความต้องการศึกษาต่อ (รวมถึงแรงจูงใจสำหรับนายจ้างในการอนุญาตให้พวกเขาใช้เวลาทำงานไปศึกษาหาความรู้) เช่นเดียวกับ การจัดให้มีการมอบประกาศนียบัตร เพื่อยืนยันความสำเร็จ (ซึ่งในปัจจุบันประกาศ นียบัตรส่วนใหญ่ใช้รูปแบบเทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่เช่นเดียวกัน) ซึ่งสามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อทดแทนประสบการณ์ที่ผู้หญิงกลุ่มนี้มีเมื่อต้องทำการสมัครงานใหม่
Share
COinS