Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sedative efficacy of clove oil in Siamese fighting fish Betta splendens Regan, 1910
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิศักย์ในการสงบประสาทของน้ำมันกานพลูต่อปลากัดไทย Betta splendens Regan, 1910
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kingkaew Wattanasirmkit
Second Advisor
Kumthorn Thirakhupt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1050
Abstract
ปัจจุบันตลาดค้าปลาสวยงามมีความต้องการปลากัดเพิ่มสูงขึ้น แต่ยังมีปัญหาหลักในระหว่างการขนส่งคือ พฤติกรรมการก้าวร้าวของปลากัดที่ ทำให้การขนส่งจำเป็นต้องแยกปลาแต่ละตัวบรรจุในถุงพลาสติกขนาดเล็กทำให้มูลค่าการขนส่งเพิ่มขึ้นและพบการตายระหว่างการขนส่งเพิ่มขึ้น เพื่อแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวการศึกษานี้จึงทดลองหาความเข้มข้นของน้ำมันกานพลูที่เหมาะสมมาใช้สงบประสาท เพื่อเพิ่มอัตรารอดและความหนาแน่นปลากัดที่บรรจุในถุงเดียวกันสำหรับใช้ขนส่งภายในเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง ร่วมกับข้อมูลด้านพยาธิสภาพเนื้อเยื่อ และศึกษาการฟื้นตัวโดยประเมินค่าจากพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวและการก่อหวอดก่อนและหลังจากการทดลองจำลองการขนส่ง ผลการศึกษาได้ค่ามัธยฐานความเป็นพิษเฉียบพลันที่ 48 ชั่วโมง มีค่าความเข้มข้น 32.8 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ส่วนความเข้มข้นที่ทำให้ปลาสงบและปลาสลบมีค่า 5 ถึง 20 และ 30 ถึง 50 ส่วนในล้านส่วนตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาพยาธิภาพที่ระดับความเข้มข้นที่ทำให้ปลาสลบ ของเนื้อเยื่อ เหงือก ตับ ไต มีการเกิดพยาธิสภาพ ส่วนระดับความเข้มข้นที่ทำให้ปลาสงบประสาทในระดับ 10 ถึง 20 ส่วนในล้านส่วน พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงเล็กน้อย ผลการศึกษาหาความหนาแน่นที่เหมาะสม ในการขนส่งปลาชนิดนี้ในถุงปิด อยู่ที่ 15 ตัว ต่อความจุ 2 ลิตร ที่ความเข้มข้นของน้ำมันกานพลูที่ระดับ 20 ส่วนในล้านส่วน เหมาะสำหรับการขนส่งภายในเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง เวลาการฟื้นตัวเฉลี่ย มีค่า 10.87 ± 0.82 นาที ผลการศึกษาพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของค่าเฉลี่ยของระยะเวลาเปิดและจำนวนการเปิดฝาปิดช่องเหงือกระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง ผลการศึกษาค่าเฉลี่ยพื้นที่และความยาวหวอด ระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุมมากกว่ากลุ่มทดลองเพียงเล็กน้อย ส่วนค่าเฉลี่ยความกว้างของหวอดไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่าน้ำมันกานพลูในระดับความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมสามารถนำมาใช้สงบประสาทปลากัด ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้อาจช่วยเพิ่มมูลค่าทางเศรษฐกิจต่อวงการค้าปลาสวยงามและหากมีการศึกษากับปลาสวยงามชนิดอื่นของไทยอาจนำมาซึ่งการเพิ่มมูลค่าการส่งออกในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, the demand for the Siamese fighting fish Beta splendens in the ornamental fish trade has increased. However, there are many problems arise during the transportation of ornamental fish. The major problem of B. splendens transportation comes from the habits of this fish. In general, each fighting fish is loaded in a small plastic bag separately resulting in an increase in transportation costs. Also, there is usually high mortality during transportation. To resolve this problem, the optimum range of sedative dosages was determined in this study in order to increase post-transportation survival and loading density of B. splendens. Histological evidence was used to support which concentration was suitable for transportation during 48 hours. Furthermore, the recovery data was assessed on the aggressive behavior and nest building after the end of simulated transport experiment. From the results, the LC50 at 48 hours was 32.8 ppm. Clove oil was effective as sedative and anesthetic dosages within 48 hours at concentrations of 5 to 20 ppm and 30 to 50 ppm, respectively. The highest degeneration was found at the anesthetic stages of clove oil whereas the sedative concentrations of clove oil at 15 and 20 ppm caused little impacts in gills, liver and kidney of B. splendens. The result from the density experiment showed that clove oil at 20 ppm was suitable dose during 48 hours in closed bags. The optimum density for B. splendens transportation was 15 fish/2L. The result of recovery data showed that the mean of recovery time was 10.87 ± 0.82 min. The means of opercular display duration were not significantly different between control and treatment groups as well as the means of opercular display. There was no significant difference in means of bubble nest width between control and treatment groups. However, there were significant differences in means of bubble nest length and bubble nest area. The overall results demonstrate that this species can be successfully anesthetized using sedative doses of clove oil. The result of this study could be valuable for ornamental fish trade. Further investigations on other ornamental species in Thailand should be conducted in order to increase the fish export in the future.
Creative Commons License