Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Two-stage microwave/chemical pretreatment process of miscanthus sinensis for monomeric sugar production
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบวนการบำบัดสองขั้นตอนของพืชมิสแคนทัส ซิเนนซิสด้วยรังสีไมโครเวฟและสารเคมีเพื่อการผลิตน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยว
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Third Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2406
Abstract
A two-stage biomass pretreatment process – a combination of ammonium hydroxide (NH₄OH) and phosphoric acid (H₃PO₄) pretreatments – is experimentally studied via microwave hydrothermal treatment to remove lignin and to produce monomeric sugars from Miscanthus Sinensis grown is Cha-Chueng-Sao province, Thailand. Effects of factors affecting the sugar yield are investigated. The results indicate that the optimal conditions, for the NH₄OH pretreatment, are found to be 1.0% (w/v) NH₄OH, 15:1 liquid-to-solid ratio (LSR) at 120°C temperature for 15 min pretreatment time; and for the H₃PO₄ pretreatment, 3.0% (w/v) H₃PO₄, 15:1 LSR at 140°C for 30 min. Total monomeric sugar yields obtained are 2.9, 62.3, and 71.6 g/100g biomass for the NH₄OH, the H₃PO₄, the two-stage pretreatments, respectively. The structural change of the pretreated miscanthus is elucidated using Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการบำบัดสองขั้นตอนเริ่มจากแอมโมเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ตามด้วยกรดฟอสฟอลิคถูกใช้ในการศึกษาโดยผ่านการให้รังสีไมโครเวฟเพื่อกำจัดลิกนินและผลิตน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวจากพืชมิสแคนทัส ซิเนนซิส จากจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา ซึ่งทำการศึกษาถึงผลจากปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่ส่งผลต่อผลผลติน้ำตาลโมลเลกุลเดี่ยวสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของกระบวนการบำบัดด้วยแอมโมเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์และกรดฟอสฟอลิคคือ 1.0 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตรของแอมโมเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่อัตราส่วนของเหลวต่อของแข็ง 15:1 อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 15 นาที และ 3.0 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตรของกรดฟอสฟอลิคที่อัตราส่วนของเหลวต่อของแข็ง 15:1 อุณหภูมิ 140 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 30 นาทีตามลำดับปริมาณน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวทั้งหมดที่ได้รับจากการผ่านกระบวนการบำบัดที่สภาวะเหมาะสมคือ 2.9, 62.3, และ 71.6 กรัมต่อ 100 กรัมของชีวมวลเมื่อผ่านกระบวนแอมโมเนียมไฮดรอกไซต์, กรดฟอสฟอลิคและระบบกระบวนการบำบัดสองขั้นตอนตามลำดับการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางโครงสร้างเคมีทั้งก่อนและหลังกระบวนการบำบัดของพืชมิสแคนทัส ซิเนนซิส ศึกษาโดยใช้วิธีฟูเรียทรานสฟอร์มสเปคโตรสโคปี
Creative Commons License