Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Polylactic acid/chitosan/polycaprolactone film for wound dressing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฟิล์มพอลิแลกติกแอซิด/ไคโทซาน/พอลิคาโพรแลกโทนสำหรับวัสดุปิดแผล
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Second Advisor
Nuttha Thongchul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1113
Abstract
Doxycycline and monosodium glutamate (MSG) loaded CHI/PLA/PCL blendfilm was prepared by the modified spontaneous emulsification-solvent diffusion method. The results in this study clearly revealed that the blend film prepared could be possibly used as a device to deliver the active ingredients to the targeted human organ which in this case was the skin with an opened wound. From the film characteristic test, it was found that the CHI/PLA/PCL blend film containing 60% CHI, 28% PLA, and 12% PCL exhibited the good film properties for making the dressing device. Doxycycline/MSG loaded CHI/PLA/PCL blend film could rapidly deliver both doxycycline and MSG at the high release percentage approaching 100% of the amounts loaded. It was observed that MSG accelerated blood clotting and fibrin formation; thus, it demonstrated the good hemostatic activity. The antibacterial activity of doxycycline loaded CHI/PLA/PCL blend film against the gram positive Staphylococcus aureus and the gram negative Escherichia coli was also investigated. It was cleared that doxycycline released from the blend film played the crucial role in bacterial inhibition as observed from the lowest bacterial cell dry weight observed when compared with the control bacterial culture or the bacterial cultures with the presence of other film studied.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟิล์มไคโทซาน/พอลิแลกติกแอซิด/พอลิคาโพรแลกโทน ที่บรรจุยาดอกซิไซคลินและโมโนโซเดียมกลูตาเมต สามารถเตรียมได้จากวิธี modified spontaneous emulsification-solvent diffusion ซึ่งผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าฟิล์มที่เตรียมได้สามารถนามาใช้เป็นวัสดุที่ใช้ควบคุมการปลดปล่อยยาไปยังอวัยวะเป้าหมายของมนุษย์ที่กาหนด โดยในกรณีนี้จะนาไปใช้กับบาดแผลเปิด จากการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราส่วนของการเตรียมฟิล์มที่ไคโทซาน 60% พอลิแลกติกแอซิด 28% พอลิคาโพรแลกโทน 12% ให้คุณสมบัติที่เหมาะสมสาหรับทาเป็นวัสดุสาหรับปิดแผล และได้นาฟิล์มที่เตรียมได้ไปศึกษาค่าการปลดปล่อยตัวยาดอกซิไซคลินและโมโนโซเดียมกลูตาเมต พบว่าแผ่นฟิล์ม ซึ่งให้ค่าการปลดปล่อยที่ยาทั้งดอกซิไซคลินและโมโนโซเดียมกลูตาเมตเข้าใกล้ 100% และยังได้ทาการทดสอบฤทธิ์การห้ามเลือดของแผ่นฟิล์มที่เตรียมได้ ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองพบว่านอกจากโมโนโซเดียมกลูตาเมตมีฤทธิ์ช่วยทาให้เลือดแข็งตัวได้เร็วขึ้นแล้ว ยังช่วยทาให้เกิดเส้นใยไฟบริน ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่สาคัญในกระบวนการแข็งตัวของเลือดขึ้นอีกด้วย นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ทาการทดสอบฤทธิ์การต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียของ Staphylococcus aureus ซึ่งเป็นแบคทีเรียแกรมบวก และ Escherichia coli ซึ่งเป็นแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ จากผลทดลองการทดสอบการยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียของฟิล์มไคโทซาน/พอลิแลกติกแอซิด/พอลิคาโพรแลกโทน ที่บรรจุดอกซิไซคลินสามารถยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียทั้งสองได้โดยสามารถสังเกตได้จากค่าน้าหนักเซลล์แห้งของแบคทีเรียที่มีค่าน้อยมากเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสารละลายแบคทีเรียเมื่อไม่มีการเติมฟิล์มดังกล่าว
Share
COinS