Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Direct synthesis of lactide from lactic acid
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์แล็กไทด์โดยตรงจากกรดแล็กทิก
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yongsak Sritana-anant
Second Advisor
Varawut Tangpasuthadol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1257
Abstract
L-lactide was directly synthesized from L-lactic acid solution through 3 methods. In the first method, L-lactide was synthesized under steam distillation, but could not be isolated via steam distillation. Addition of toluene did not improve the process. The highest yield of L-lactide from this method was 3 %. In the second method, silica gel was used as dehydrating catalyst. The extraction with boiling solvent and baking L-lactic acid with silica gel were investigated. The highest yield of lactide was 9 % when 1:1 ratio of L-lactic acid and silica gel were boiled in toluene at reflux for 12 hours. In the third method, L-lactide was synthesized and isolated via the reduced pressure distillation in the presence of acid or metal catalyst. Magnesium sulfate was found to be the most effective catalyst for L-lactide production, giving pure product in 20 % yield at distillation temperature of 180-200 °C for 1 h. This simple method enables the production of L-lactide without numerous subsequent separation and purification steps.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์แล็กไทด์โดยตรงจากกรดแล็กทิก 3 วิธี วิธีแรกได้สังเคราะห์แล็กไทด์แต่ไม่สามารถกลั่นผลิตภัณฑ์ออกมาได้ด้วยไอน้ำ การเติมโทลูอีนมิได้ช่วยให้กระบวนการดีขึ้นโดยปริมาณแล็กไทด์สูงสุดที่ได้จากวิธีนี้คือ 3 % วิธีที่สองใช้ซิลิกาเจลเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีความสามารถในการกำจัดน้ำ โดยได้ศึกษาผ่านการสกัดให้ตัวทำละลายที่เดือดและการอบให้ความร้อนแก่กรดแล็กทิกและซิลิกาเจล พบว่าปริมาณแล็กไทด์สูงสุดที่ได้คือ 9 % เมื่อให้ความร้อนแก่กรดแล็กทิกและซิลิกาเจลในสัดส่วน 1:1 ในโทลูอีนที่อุณหภูมิรีฟลักซ์ เป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง วิธีที่สาม เป็นการสังเคราะห์แล็กไทด์แล้วแยกผลิตภัณฑ์โดยวิธีการกลั่นลดความดันในขั้นตอนเดียวโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เป็นกรดหรือโลหะ ซึ่งจากการทดลองพบว่าแมกนีเซียมซัลเฟตเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดในการสังเคราะห์แล็กไทด์ โดยกลั่นลดความดันที่อุณหภูมิ 180-200 องศาเซลเซียส ระยะเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีความบริสุทธิ์ในปริมาณ 20 % วิธีนี้สามารถผลิตแล็กไทด์ได้โดยไม่ต้องมีขั้นตอนการแยกและทำสารให้บริสุทธิ์หลังการผลิตมากนัก
Share
COinS