Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of star-shaped benzoxazine supramolecule
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาซุปปร้าโมเลกุลเบนซอกซาซีนรูปร่างดาว
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2405
Abstract
Synthesis of star-shaped structure with four-arm benzoxazine dimers through the reaction between tetra-tosylated pentaerythritol as a core molecule and benzoxazine dimers as arm molecules is focused. A model reaction of phenol with core molecule suggests that the reaction for four-arm substitution is prohibited, and only two-arm star product substituted with phenols was obtained. In case of the reactions between benzoxazine dimers and core molecule, surprisingly, it does not give only two-arm star product, but also show the formation of cyclic benzoxazine dimers when the amount of case catalyst is excess. Furthermore, the mechanism related to this reaction was proposed as a model for substitution reaction of multi-tosylated core molecule and phenolic derivatives.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอโครงสร้างรูปดาวแบบสี่แขนจากโมเลกุลเบนซอกซาซีนไดเมอร์โดยการสังเคราะห์ผ่านปฏิกิริยาระหว่างโมเลกุลแกนเพนตะอิริทริทอลและโมเลกุลเบนซอกซาซีนไดเมอร์ จากปฏิกิริยาต้นแบบของฟีนอลกับโมเลกุลแกนพบว่าปฏิกิริยาไม่สามารถทำเกิดเป็นโครงสร้างแบบสี่แขนได้หากแต่ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ปรากฎเป็นเพียงโครงสร้างรูปดาวแบบสองแขนของฟีนอลเท่านั้นสำหรับกรณีของปฏิกิริยาระหว่างเบนซอกซาซีนไดเมอร์และโมเลกุลแกนไม่เพียงแต่จะได้โครงสร้างรูปดาวแบบสองแขนแต่ยังแสดงการเกิดวงแหวนเบนซอกซาซีนไดเมอร์เมื่อเติมเบสในประมาณที่มากเกิดพอนอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยนำเสนอกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อใช้เป็นต้นแบบสำหรับปฏิกิริยาแทนที่ของโมเลกุลแกนที่มีหมู่โทซิลหลายๆ หมู่และอนุพันธ์ฟินอลต่อไป
Share
COinS