Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of the diamino moieties of oseltamivir
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ส่วนของไดแอมิโนของโอเซลทามิเวียร์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yongsak Sritana-anant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1155
Abstract
To improve the azide route of the Roche synthesis of oseltamivir 9 using epoxide precursor 18 as a starting reagent. The synthesis consists of five reaction steps. The first reaction step is the ring opening reaction to provide the mixture of regioisomers of hydroxyl azide 19 and 43 in 88% yield. Both regioisomer could be converted through one-pot operation by in situ reduction with triphenylphosphine and ring closing to aziridine 20 followed by ring reopening with sodium azide to provide amino azide 21 in 50% yield from hydroxyl azide 9. The acetylation of amino azide 21 with acetyl chloride provided acetamido azide 22 in 97% yield. The reduction of acetamido azide 22 with triphenylphosphine was produced free base of oseltamivir 9 in 99%. The overall yield of these 4-steps process was 42%. The combined synthesis of steps 1-3 towards amino azide 21 could be achieved from epoxide 18 in 55% yield. Further combined synthesis of step 1-4 towards acetamido azide 22 could also be accomplished from epoxide 18 in 49% yield. Finally, the free base oseltamivir 9 could be obtained through one-pot procedure of step 1-5 from epoxide 18 in 18% yield.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปรับปรุงกระบวนการสังเคราะห์โอเซลทามิเวียร์ 9 ของบริษัทโรชตามเส้นทางของเอไซด์ โดยใช้อีพอกไซด์พรีเคอร์เซอร์เป็นสารตั้งต้น 18 การสังเคราะห์ประกอบด้วยปฏิกิริยาจำนวน 5 ขั้นตอน ปฏิกิริยาขั้นแรกคือเปิดวงอีพอกไซด์ได้ ของผสมเรจิโอไอโซเมอร์ของไฮดรอกซิลเอไซด์ 19 และ 43 ในปริมาณ 88% จากนั้นนำของผสมดังกล่าว มาทำปฏิกิริยารวมขั้นโดยทำปฏิกิริยารีดักชัน (ขั้นที่ 2) ด้วยไตรฟีนิลฟอสฟีนและปิดวงเป็นเอซิริดีน 20 แล้วเปิดวงอีกครั้ง(ขั้นที่ 3) ได้อะมิโนเอไซด์ 21 ในปริมาณ 50% หลังจากนั้นนำอะมิโนเอไซด์ 21 ทำปฏิกิริยาอะเซทิเลชันด้วยอะเซทิลคลอไรด์ (ขั้นที่ 4) ได้อะเซทามิโดเอไซด์ 22 ในปริมาณ 97% อะเซทามิโดเอไซด์ 22 จะถูกรีดิวซ์ด้วยไตรฟีนิลฟอสฟีน (ขั้นที่ 5) ได้โอเซลทามิเวียร์ 9 ในปริมาณ 99% ซึ่งกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ทั้ง 4 ขั้นตอนนี้จะมีปริมาณโอเซลทามิเวียร์ 9 โดยรวมคือ 42% ส่วนการศึกษาปฏิกิริยารวมขั้น พบว่าการสังเคราะห์ที่รวมขั้นที่ 1-3 ได้อะมิโนเอไซด์ 21 ในปริมาณ 55% จากอิพอกไซด์ 18 การสังเคราะห์ที่รวมขั้นที่ 1-4 ได้อะเซทามิโดเอไซด์ 22 ในปริมาณ 49% จากอิพอกไซด์ 18 สุดท้ายการสังเคราะห์ที่รวมขั้นที่ 1-5 พบว่าได้โอเซลทามิเวียร์ 9 ในปริมาณ 18% เมื่อคำนวณจากอิพอกไซด์ 18
Creative Commons License