Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production of solketal from glycerol : effect of water removal and its use in preparation of benzyl solketal ether
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการผลิตซอลคีทอลจากกลีเซอรอล: การศึกษาของผลกระทบจากการดึงน้ำออกและการนำไปใช้ในการเตรียมเบนซิลซอลคีทอลอีเธอร์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2264
Abstract
In the past, petrochemical industry had been a major producer of glycerol. Because of the high growth of biodiesel, glycerol is also produced at the same growing rate. This situation brings the price of glycerol to drop dramatically. Therefore, it should be a way to increase value of this by-product. Glycerol can be used in various manufacturers for example: food industry, cosmetic, plastic, drug, and etc. Solketal is a useful derivative which can be blended in gasoline or biodiesel for fuel additives, or used in synthesis of mono-, di-, triglycerides. The purpose of this work is divided into two parts. First is the study of using acid catalyst and molecular sieve 3A to increase the yield of solketal from reaction of glycerol and acetone. The reaction can be completed within 6 hours by using 1:6 of glycerol to acetone molar ratio. Subsequently, the prepared solketal was used to synthesize benzyl solketal ether by performing reaction with benzyl alcohol. There are many by-products in this reaction, for example: glycerol, acetone, dibenzyl ether and benzyl glycerol ether. The 4:1 solketal to benzyl alcohol molar ratio increases selectivity toward benzyl solketal ether (52.2%selectivity at 12 hour).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการผลิตกลีเซอรอลในอดีตนั้นสามารถผลิตได้จากอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมีได้เพียงทางเดียวจึงทำให้กลีเซอรอลมีราคาสูง แต่เนื่องจากการปริมาณการผลิตน้ำมันไบโอดีเซล (biodiesel) ซึ่งได้กลีเซอรอลเป็นผลผลิตพลอยได้จากกระบวนการผลิตนั้น ทำให้ราคาของกลีเซอรอลต่ำ ลงมาก ดังนั้นโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจึงต้องค้นหาวิธีในการที่จะเพิ่มมูลค่าให้แก่กลีเซอรอล กลีเซอรอลนั้นสามารถนำไปเป็นสารตั้งต้นในการผลิตสารเคมีได้หลายอุตสาหกรรม เช่น อุตสาหกรรมอาหาร, เครื่องสำอาง, พลาสติก และยา เป็นต้น ซอลคีทอล คือ อนุพันธ์รูปหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจของกลีเซอรอล และสามารถนำไปใช้ได้ในหลายอุตสาหกรรม เช่น นำไปผสมเพื่อปรับปรุงคุณภาพของน้ำมัน และ อุตสาหกรมการผลิต โมโน-, ได- และ ไตรกลีเซอไรด์ในงานวิจัยนี้จะแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ การศึกษากระบวนการผลิตซอลคีทอล ซึ่งปัญหาหลัก ในการผลิตซอลคีทอล คือ สมดุลของปฏิกิริยาที่ทำให้ปฏิกิริยานั้นผันกลับจากน้ำ ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงนำโมเลคคูลาร์ซีฟ 3A ซึ่งในคุณสมบัติในการดูดซับน้ำที่ทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาผันกลับ ผลการทดสอบพบว่า การใช้โมเลคคูลาร์ซีฟ 3A ร่วมกับกรดพาราโทลูอีคซัลโฟนิก สามารถเพิ่มผลผลิตของซอลคีทอลได้มากขึ้น และอัตราส่วน 1:6 โมลาร์ระหว่าง กลีเซอรอล ต่อ อะซีโทนคือ อัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมแก่การผลิตซอลคีทอลใน 6 ชั่วโมง ส่วนสุดท้ายคือการผลิต เบนซิลซอลคีทอลอีเธอร์ ซึ่งเกิดจากการทำปฏิกิริยาอีเธอร์ริฟิเคชั่นระหว่าง ซอลคีทอล และ เบนซิลแอลกอฮอล์ โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบกรด ในการผลิตพบว่า ปฏิกิริยานี้มีผลผลิตพลอยได้จำนวนมาก ได้แก่ กลีเซอรอล อะซีโทน เบนซิลกลีเซอรอลอีเธอร์และไดเบนซิลอีเธอร์ อัตราส่วน 4:1โมลาร์ระหว่าง ซอลตีทอล และ เบนซิลแอลกอฮอล์คือ อัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมที่สามารถเพิ่มค่าการเลือกของเบนซิลซอลคีทอลอีเธอร์ถึง 52.2% ใน 12 ชั่วโมง
Share
COinS