Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Highly porous polymeric foam of maleimide-termiated poly(arylene ether sulfone) oligomers via high internal phase emulsions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์ที่มีโครงสร้างรูพรุนสูงของพอลิ(อัลลีลีนอีเทอร์ซัลโฟน) ปลายมาเลอิมิด
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Second Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2289
Abstract
PolyH IPEs are highly porous polym ers w hich can be synthesized through emulsion templating by polymerizing the continuous phase of high internal phase emulsions (HIPEs).Poly(arylene ether sulfone) oligomers w ere synthesized via nucleophilic aromatic substitution reaction of bisphenol A | l-(4-hydroxy-phenyl)-pyrrole-2,5-dione (HPMI), and Bis-(4-chlorophenyl)-sulfone were introduced to copolymerize with divinylbenzene (DVB) to improve CO2 adsorption and the mechanical properties of obtained materials. A maleimide-terminated aryl ether sulfone oligomer(MAPES ) was copolymerized with DVB in the continuous phase by using mixed surfactants system (sorbitan monooleate (SpanSO), cetyltrim ethylammonium brom ide (CTAB), dodecylbenzenesulfonic acid sodium salt (DDBSs)) and peroxide initiator. PolyHIPEs was prepared by two types of mixed surfactants ratios (SPAN80 | DDBSs, and CTAB ; 6.3, 0.4, and 0.3 w t% )(7s) and(SPANSO | DDBSS | and CTAB ; 11.3, 0.4, and 0.3 w t% )(12s). A maleimide terminated aryl ether sulfone oligomer was used 0, 2.5, 5, 10, 20, and 30wt% as a copolymer.The porosities and structures of materials were characterized by SEM and Brunauer-Emmett-Teller (BET) nitrogen gas adsorption. The obtained PolyH IPEs showed an open cell and a secondary pore structure with surface areas of approximately 400m 2/g. CO2 adsorption tests were characterized by pilot gasification unit and the obtained materials showed higher adsorption than neat poly(DVB ) without MAP ES. Compressive modulus test of the materials showed a higher modulus than for poly(DVB ) PolyHIPEs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์ที่มีโครงสร้างรูพรุนสูงสามารถสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีกรสร้างโครงสร้างร่างแหจากวัฎภาคภายในของอิมัลชั่นที่เชื่อมต่อกัน พอลิ(อัลลีลีนอีเทอร์ซัลโฟน) ปลายมาเลอิมิดถูกสังเคราะห์ได้โดยปฎิกิริยาการแทนที่ของหมู่นิวคลีโอฟีลิกอโรมาติกของ บิสฟีนอล-เอ, 1-4(ไฮดรอนซี-ฟีนิล)-ไพรอล-2,5 ไดโอน(HPMI) และบิส-(4 คลอโรฟีนิล) ซึ่งโคพอลิเมอรไรซ์กัลป์ไดไวนิลเบนซีน(DVB) เพื่อเพิ่มการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุพอลิเมอร์ พอลิ(อัลลีลีนอีเทอร์ซัลโฟน)ปลายมาเลอิมิดที่โคพอลิเมอไรซ์ด้วยไดไวนิลเลนซีนในปฎิภาคต่อเนื่องของอิมัลชั่นซึ่งใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิงแบบผสมที่ประกอบด้วย สแปน80, ดีดีบีเอส, และซีแทป โดยมีสารประกอบเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวเริ่มปฏิกิริยา การทดสอบโครงสร้างและความเป็นรูพรุนของวัสดุพอลิเมอร์นี้วิเคราะห์โดย แสกนนิงอิเลคตรอนไมโครสโคป และเครื่องวัดการดูดซับก๊าชไนโตรเจน วัสดุพอลิเมอร์นี้แสดงโครงสร้างเปิดและมีโครงสร้างรูพรุนแบบทุติยภูมิที่มีพิ้นที่ผิวประมาณ 400 ม2/ กรัม และมีค่ามอดูลัสการกดที่มากกว่าวัสดุที่มีไดไวนิลเบนซีนเพียงอย่างเดียว
Share
COinS