Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Tsunami loading on onshore buildings with openings
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แรงกระทำของสึนามิต่ออาคารที่มีช่องเปิดบนชายฝั่ง
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panitan Lukkunaprasit
Second Advisor
Anat Ruangrassamee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1717
Abstract
From the field survey of the damaged buildings in the 2004 Indian Ocean tsunami, a substantial number of multi-story reinforced concrete buildings were found to survive with minor structural damage, especially those with openings exhibited better performance than the ones with solid walls. Experiments were therefore carried out in a hydraulic wave flume to investigate tsunami force on models with different configurations of openings. Furthermore, FEMA P646 has been adapted to estimate the hydrodynamic forces on buildings with openings. One-to-one hundred-scale models of square, rectangular and octagonal shapes were tested in a wave flume. Three configurations of openings were investigated for the square models, viz., 0%, 25% and 50%. The models were subjected to solitary - like waves, which were generated by a sudden release of water from the water tank. The experimental results show that there is a reduction in the forces acting on the whole building in the order of 15% to 25% and 35% to 50% for the 25% and 50% opening configurations, respectively. Although the models have different opening configurations, the pressures on the front panel do not vary significantly across the width at the same level and they can be regarded as the same for practical purposes. Based on this observation, FEMA P646 which does not provide any recommendation for buildings with openings, has been adapted for estimating tsunami loading on buildings with openings. The FEMA P646 specified loading is computed and then modified by the effective area to gross area ratio. The adapted FEMA P646 loading is verified by comparison with the measured forces from experiments which include the simple models mentioned above, and a model of a damaged building in the 2004 event, which has a large open exposure. The proposed method provides, in general, a reasonable upper bound to the experimental results.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการสำรวจอาคารที่พังเสียหายเนื่องจากเหตุการณ์สึนามิในมหาสมุทรอินเดียในปี 2004 พบว่ามีอาคารหลายชั้นจำนวนมากที่เป็นโครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก รอดพ้นจากการพังทลายจากสึนามิที่กระทำและมีความเสียหายเกิดขึ้นเพียงเล็กน้อย โดยเฉพาะอาคารที่มีช่องเปิดจะมีความเสียหายน้อยกว่าอาคารที่มีผนังทึบ ดังนั้น จึงได้ทำการทดสอบแบบจำลองในห้องปฏิบัติการชลศาสตร์ เพื่อศึกษาแรงกระทำต่อแบบจำลองที่มีช่องเปิด นอกจากนี้ ได้มีการปรับปรุงมาตรฐาน FEMA P646 เพื่อสามารถนำไปใช้กับอาคารที่มีช่องเปิดได้ ในการทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการ ได้ใช้แบบจำลองมาตราส่วน 1:100 โดยมีรูปตัดตามขวางคือ สี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัส สี่เหลี่ยมผืนผ้า และแปดเหลี่ยม และพิจารณาลักษณะช่องเปิด 3 ลักษณะสำหรับรูปสี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัสได้แก่ ช่องเปิด 25%, 50% และไม่มีช่องเปิด แบบจำลองถูกแรงกระทำจากคลื่นคล้ายโซลิทาริ ซึ่งถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยการปล่อยน้ำทันทีจากถังน้ำ จากผลการทดสอบพบว่า แรงที่กระทำลดลงประมาณ 15-25% และ 35-50% สำหรับช่องเปิด 25% และ 50% ตามลำดับ โดยเปรียบเทียบกับแรงที่กระทำกับแบบจำลองที่ไม่มีช่องเปิด ส่วนความดันที่เกิดขึ้นพบว่า ความดันที่ผิวหน้าแบบจำลองมีขนาดใกล้เคียงกันตลอดความกว้างที่ระดับความสูงจากพื้นเดียวกัน และถือได้ว่ามีความดันเท่ากันในทางปฏิบัติ แม้ว่าแบบจำลองจะมีช่องเปิดหรือไม่มีก็ตาม จากผลการทดสอบนี้ สามารถนำมาปรับปรุงมาตรฐาน FEMA P646 เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการคำนวณแรงสึนามิต่ออาคารที่มีช่องเปิดได้ จากเดิมที่มาตรฐานนี้ไม่มีข้อแนะนำในการคำนวณแรงสึนามิต่ออาคารที่มีช่องเปิด การคำนวณกระทำโดยการคำนวณแรงตามมาตรฐาน FEMA P646 ของเดิม แล้วทำการปรับแรงตามอัตราส่วนของพื้นที่ประสิทธิผลต่อพื้นที่เต็ม วิธีการนี้ได้รับการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องกับผลการทดสอบแบบจำลองที่กล่าวข้างต้นในห้องปฏิบัติการชลศาสตร์ รวมทั้งแบบจำลองของอาคารที่เสียหายในเหตุการณ์สึนามิปี 2004 ซึ่งมีพื้นที่เปิดมาก ผลการตรวจสอบพบว่า วิธีการที่เสนอให้ค่าแรงกระทำที่เป็นขอบเขตบนพอประมาณเมื่อเทียบกับผลการทดสอบ
Creative Commons License