Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Simultaneous production of hydrogen and nanosized zinc oxide by hydrolysis of zinc vapor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตแก๊สไฮโดรเจนพร้อมกับสังกะสีออกไซด์ขนาดนาโนโดยการไฮโดรไลซิสของไอสังกะสี
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Second Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1777
Abstract
Hydrogen and zinc oxide (ZnO) nanoparticles were simultaneously produced by the steam-hydrolysis of zinc vapor. This process was experimentally demonstrated using a tubular flow reactor. Zinc vapor was evaporated at temperature below its boiling point and carried to the reaction zone by an inert carrier gas. Steam was generated in separated vessel and fed co-currently with the zinc vapor into the reaction zone. Solid products collected by filter downstream were characterized by X-ray diffraction and scanning electron microscopy (SEM) while the gas was periodically sampled and analyzed by gas chromatography (GC). In this research influence of process parameters including zinc evaporation temperature, reaction temperature, flow rate of zinc vapor, and resident time were investigated. The experimental results show that low zinc evaporation temperature resulted in decreased yield of H2. By increasing the reaction temperature from 500oC to 900oC, the yield of H2 increased from 24.4% to 59.71%, while the fraction of ZnO within the collected products increased from 16.9% to 30.71 %. Higher carrier gas flow rate resulted in lower achieved yield of H2 and smaller particle size. The highest yield of H2 production achieved was 72.59% with respect to theoretical value.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แก๊สไฮโดรเจนสามารถผลิตขึ้นพร้อมกับสังกะสีออกไซด์ขนาดนาโนโดยการไฮโดรไลซิสของไอสังกะสี กับไอน้ำ โดยการทดลองนี้ใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบท่อ สังกะสีถูกทำให้เป็นไอที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่าจุดเดือด และป้อนเข้าสู่บริเวณที่จะเกิดปฏิกิริยาโดยแก๊สเฉื่อย ส่วนไอน้ำที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นจะถูกแยกส่งเข้าไปบริเวณที่จะเกิดปฏิกิริยา ในทิศทางเดียวกันกับการไหลของไอสังกะสี ผลิตภัณฑ์ของแข็งที่เก็บได้จากชุดกรองจะถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เครื่อง วิเคราะห์การกระเจิงของรังสีเอกซ์ และ กล้องจุลทรรศอิเล็คตรอนแบบส่องกราด ในขณะที่ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นแก็สจะถูกวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เครื่อง แก็สโครมาโทกราฟ ซึ่งในการทดลองนี้ ได้ศึกษาผลของ อุณหภูมิในการระเหยสังกะสี อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา ความเร็วของไอสังกะสี และ เวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งจากการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อลดอุณหภูมิในการระเหยสังกะสี ทำให้แก็สไฮโดรเจนที่ผลิตได้น้อยลง เมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาจาก 500 เป็น 900 องศาเซลเซียส จะส่งผลทำให้ ผลได้ของแก๊สโฮโดรเจนที่ผลิตได้เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 24.4 เป็น 59.71 เปอร์เซนต์ ในขณะที่สัดส่วนของสังกะสีออกไซด์ที่ดักเก็บได้เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 16.9 เป็น 30.71 เปอร์เซนต์ และเมื่อเพิ่มความเร็วของไอสังกะสี จะทำให้แก๊สโฮโดรเจนที่ผลิตได้มีค่าลดลง ซึ่งผลได้แก๊สไฮโดรเจนที่ผลิตได้สูงสุดมีค่า 72.59 เปอร์เซนต์ ของค่าทางทฤษฎี
Share
COinS