Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sulphur bentonite as an effective liquid sulphur derivative
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตปุ๋ยซัลเฟอร์เบนโทไนท์จากซัลเฟอร์เหลว
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Second Advisor
Hathaikarn Manuspiya
Third Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2397
Abstract
Elemental sulphur fertilizer is one of the most effective outlets of liquid sulphur based on the largest percentage of liquid sulphur requirement. The elemental sulphur is oxidized to sulphate form under typical conditionst before being taken up by the plant. Sulphur bentonite mixtures were prepared by blending molten Sulphur and bentonite in various forms. The main purpose of this work is to formulate a novel sulphur bentonite by using liquid sulphur produced from a local refinery plant mixed with bentonite and porous clay heterostructure bentonite (PCH ) in various ratios for controlling sulphur release. The pelletizin g process was successfully produced sulphur bentonite with bentonite contents of 10, 2 0 | and 30 wt%. In the case of suIphur-PCH . the formulas were successfully synthesized only for contents of PCH in the range of 7 to 12 wt%. All sulphur bentonite fertilizers were tested with the plantation of soybean. The height, weight, yields, and symptoms of the soybean were observed whilst controlling the amount of water, light, and basal fertilizer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปุ๋ยธาตุกำมะถันเป็นหนึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์ทางเลือกที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงผลิตจากกำมะถันเหลวซึ่งมีปริมาณมาก ก่อนที่พืชจะนำกำมะถันไปใช้ประโยชน์ ธาตุกำมะถันจะต้องถูกออกซิไดซ์ให้อยู่ในรูปของสารละลายซัลเฟตก่อน ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ผลิตปุ๋ยซัลเฟอร์เบนโทไนท์ซึ่งทำได้โดยการผสมกำมะถันเหลวเข้ากับเบนโทไนท์ในรูปต่าง ๆ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการผลิตสูตรปุ๋ยซัลเฟอร์เบนโทไนท์โดยวิธีการใหม่ โดยใช้กำมะถันเหลวที่ผลิตจากโรงกลั่นน้ำมันในประเทศไทยมาผสมกับเบนโทไนท์ ออกาโนเคลย์ และเบนโทไนท์ที่มีความพรุนสูงในอัตราส่วนต่าง ๆเพื่อควบคุมการปลดปล่อยกำมะถัน ในงานวิจัยนี้ประสบความสำเร็จในการผลิตปุ๋ย โดยมีปริมาณ เบนโทไนท์ร้อยละ 10, 20, และ 30 ในขณะที่เบนโทนไนท์ที่มีความพรุนสูงสามารถนำมาผสมได้ได้ในปริมาณร้อยละ 7 ถึง 12 ในท้ายที่สุดปุ่ยซัลเฟอร์เบนโทไนท์ได้ถูกนำไปทดสอบประสิทธิภาพโดยการนำไปใช้ในการปลูกถั่วเหลือง โดยจะทำการศึกษาถึงผลผลิต ความสูง น้ำหนัง ปริมาณกำมะถันที่พืชนำไปใช้และลักษณะอาการของถั่วเหลือง
Creative Commons License