Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of forest fire on ant diversity in the dry dipterocarp forest, Lai Nan Subdistrict, Wiang Sa District, Nan Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของไฟป่าที่มีต่อความหลากชนิดของมดในป่าเต็งรัง ตำบลไหล่น่าน อำเภอเวียงสา จังหวัดน่าน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangkhae Sitthicharoenchai
Second Advisor
Chatchawan Chaisuekul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1264
Abstract
Forest fire can have direct impacts on various organisms. Dipterocarp forests in Nan province have been consistently burned. However, the effects of the burning on ant diversity were insufficiently reported. This research investigated the effects of forest fire on ant diversity and compared ant communities between two habitats: burned and unburned dry dipterocarp forests. Ants were monthly collected from June 2010 to June 2011 using five methods: pitfall trapping, baiting, soil sifting, leaf sifting and hand sampling. The collected specimens were identified and classified into six subfamilies: Aenictinae, Formicinae, Ponerinae, Dolichoderinae, Pseudomyrmecinae and Myrmicinae. Fifty-three ant species, belonging to 30 genera, were identified. The mean of ant species diversity indices in the burned dipterocarp forest were significantly higher than unburned dipterocarp forest (p=0.032). The Sorensen’s similarity coefficient was at 79% between the unburned and burned dipterocarp forests. The mean of dominant indices in the unburned dipterocarp forest were significantly higher than burned dipterocarp forest (p=0.002). In unburned dipterocarp forest, the Shanon-Weiner’s species diversity index in the wet season (2.917) was higher than in the dry season (2.680), whereas in the burned dipterocarp forest, the diversity in the dry season was higher than in the wet season. The Sorensen’s similarity coefficient in the species composition between wet and dry seasons was highest in the unburned dipterocarp forest (82.9%). This pattern of species composition of ant indicated that the reservoirs could affect to the variation pattern in species composition between seasons in these areas. Afterwards, the ants were classified by their functional groups as dominant Dolichoderinae (DD), generalized Myrmicinae (GM), opportunists (OP), subordinate Camponotini (SC), hot/cold/tropical climate specialists (H/C/TCS), cryptic species (CS) and Specialist Predators (SP). Functional group analysis showed that both generalized Myrmicinae and opportunists were dominated in the burned area. GM had broad distribution patterns in relation to environmental stress and disturbance while the opportunists (Paratrechina) were largely unspecialized and submissive species. They showed a wide habitat distribution and were most abundant in habitats under stress or disturbance where other more dominant groups were limited. This approach allowed us to emphasize the ecological role of each species, reduce the ecological complexity on ant diversity and generate a predictable assessment tool of ant responses to fire disturbance. The dominance index in the unburned area was found to be higher than that in the burned area. The dominant species found in the burned dipterocarp forest was Odontoponera denticulata whereas weaver ant, Oecophylla smaragdina, dominated in the unburned area. The high similarity index between both areas suggested the similarity in vegetation structures and microhabitats. The results reveal that ant diversity in the burned dry dipterocarp forest has been recovering which may be caused by re-colonization of ecological succession and the new habitat characteristics.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไฟป่าเป็นภัยธรรมชาติรูปแบบหนึ่งที่ส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตนานาชนิดในฤดูแล้งป่าเต็งรังในจังหวัดน่านมักได้รับผลกระทบจากไฟป่าเป็นประจำทุกปี งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของไฟป่าที่มีต่อความหลากชนิดของมดและเปรียบเทียบสังคมมดระหว่างพื้นที่ป่าเต็งรังที่ถูกไฟไหม้กับป่าเต็งรังที่ไม่ถูกไฟไหม้ โดยเก็บตัวอย่างมด 5 วิธี ได้แก่ การเก็บแบบกำหนดเวลา การใช้กับดักน้ำหวานและโปรตีน การวางกับดักหลุม การร่อนซากพืช และการร่อนดิน ดำเนินการเก็บตัวอย่างทุกเดือนตั้งแต่ เดือน มิถุนายน 2553 ถึงเดือนมิถุนายน 2554 จากการสำรวจและเก็บตัวอย่าง พบมดทั้งสิ้น 53 ชนิด ซึ่งจัดอยู่ใน 30 สกุล ใน 6 วงศ์ย่อย ได้แก่ Aenictinae, Formicinae, Ponerinae, Dolichoderinae, Pseudomyrmecinae และ Myrmicinae พบว่าพื้นที่ป่าเต็งรังที่ถูกไฟไหม้มีค่าดัชนีความหลากชนิดของมดสูงกว่าพื้นที่ป่าเต็งรังที่ไม่ถูกไฟไหม้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.032) ส่วนค่าดัชนีความคล้ายคลึงกันของ 2 พื้นที่มีค่าสูงถึงร้อยละ 79 ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าสังคมมดทั้ง 2 พื้นที่มีความคล้ายคลึงกันมาก อันเป็นผลมาจากปัจจัยทางกายภาพและปัจจัยทางชีวภาพที่มีความคล้ายคลึงกัน ค่าดัชนีความเด่นของป่าที่ไม่ถูกไฟไหม้สูงกว่าป่าที่ถูกไฟไหม้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.002) การเปรียบเทียบความหลากชนิดของมดระหว่างฤดูกาลในพื้นที่เดียวกัน พบว่าในป่าเต็งรังที่ไม่ถูกไฟไหม้ ฤดูฝนมีค่าความหลากชนิดสูงกว่าฤดูแล้ง ส่วนป่าเต็งรังที่ถูกไฟไหม้พบว่าฤดูแล้งมีค่าสูงกว่าฤดูฝน ในป่าเต็งรังที่ไม่ถูกไฟไหม้อยู่ใกล้กับฝายเก็บน้ำจึงมีค่าดัชนีความคล้ายคลึงกันของชนิดมดระหว่างฤดูฝนกับฤดูแล้งสูงที่สุด (82.9%) ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าผลของการสร้างฝ่ายของมนุษย์มีผลต่อรูปแบบองค์ประกอบทางชนิดของมดระหว่างฤดูกาลในแต่ละพื้นที่ศึกษา ส่วนการวิเคราะห์การแบ่งกลุ่มตามการตอบสนองต่อสภาพแวดล้อมและปฏิสัมพันธ์ของมดในแต่ละสกุล (Functional group analysis) ผลการวิเคราะห์สามารถแบ่งมดออกเป็น 7 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ dominant Dolichoderinae (DD), generalized Myrmicinae (GM), opportunists (OP), Subordinate Camponotini (SC), hot/cold/tropical-climate Specialists (H/C/TCS), cryptic species (CS), และ specialist predators (SP) จากการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่าทั้ง generalized Myrmicinae และ opportunist มีความเด่นในพื้นที่ที่ถูกเผา โดย generalized Myrmicinae มีรูปแบบการกระจายในวงกว้างที่สัมพันธ์กับการรบกวนสภาพแวดล้อมในขณะที่ opportunist (Paratrechina) เป็นกลุ่มที่ตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงได้ดีจึงมีความชุกชุมสูงในพื้นที่ที่ถูกรบกวน ผลของการศึกษาด้วยวิธีการนี้ ทำให้เห็นความสำคัญของมดแต่ละชนิดที่มีต่อระบบนิเวศ อีกทั้งช่วยลดความซับซ้อนของบทบาททางนิเวศวิทยาอันเนื่องมาจากความหลากชนิดของมด และสามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับการประเมินเพื่อคาดการณ์การตอบสนองของมดต่อการรบกวนจากไฟ ค่าดัชนีความเด่นในป่าเต็งรังที่ไม่ถูกไฟไหม้มีค่าสูงกว่าในพื้นที่ที่ถูกไฟไหม้ โดยพบ Paratrechina longicornis มีความชุกชุมสูงที่สุดในป่าเต็งรังที่ถูกไฟไหม้ ส่วนมดแดงส้ม Oecophylla smaragdina มีความชุกชุมในป่าเต็งรังที่ไม่ถูกไฟไหม้สูงสุด ค่าดัชนีความคล้ายคลึงกันระหว่างทั้งสองพื้นที่มีค่าสูง เนื่องจากทั้งสองพื้นที่มีความคล้ายคลึงกันในโครงสร้างสังคมพืชและแหล่งที่อยู่อาศัยย่อย ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าความหลากชนิดของมดในเผาป่าเต็งรังที่ถูกไฟไหม้มีการฟื้นตัวเป็นผลจากระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงแทนที่ทางนิเวศวิทยา
Creative Commons License