Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of propylene-ethylene copolymer on gravure printing of corona-treated BOPP film
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโพรพิลีน-เอทิลีนโคพอลิเมอร์ต่อการพิมพ์กราวัวร์ของฟิล์มบีโอพีพีที่ปรับผิวด้วยคอโรนา
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1260
Abstract
In this study, the BOPP film samples were prepared using the 3-layers co-extruder, with 1.0 µm thickness of skin layer. The skin layer of BOPP film was modified by adding propylene-ethylene copolymer at various amount of 3-6% by weight. The film surface was subjected to corona treatment which was in line of production after the film was completely biaxially oriented. The contact angle of these BOPP films was subsequently measured and their surface free energy (SFE) was calculated. In addition, the effect of antistatic agent and slip agent in the major layer of BOPP film to SFE were also investigated. The results exhibited that the SFE of BOPP films was higher with the increasing content of propylene-ethylene copolymer and the presence of the antistatic agent. At 6% of propylene-ethylene copolymer in the skin layer, the SFE of BOPP film was approximately 20% higher than the original BOPP film. Its FTIR spectrum of BOPP film at 6% showed the carbonyl absorption band with highest intensity compare to the others. The printability of BOPP films was also investigated using Gravure proof machine with magenta and cyan inks. The printing images of BOPP films were visually observed with a microscope. It was found that exhibited the best printing image due to the least disappearance of the unit cell on the dot screen.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เตรีมฟิล์มบีโอพีพีตัวอย่างโดยใช้เอกซ์ทรูเดอร์แบบ 3 ชั้น ความหนาของชั้นผิว 1 ไมครอน ชั้นผิวของฟิล์มบีโอพีพีปรับเปลื่ยนโดยใส่โพรพิลีน-เอทิลีนโคพอลิเมอร์ 3-6 % โดยน้ำหนัก พื้นผิวของฟิล์มบีโอพีพีผ่านการปรับผิวด้วยคอโรนาทันทีหลังการดึงยืดสองทิศทางเสร็จสมบูรณ์ ต่อจากนั้นทำการตรวจวัดค่ามุมสัมผัสและค่าพลังงานผิวอิสระของฟิล์มบีโอพีพี ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นตรวจวัดผลกระทบของแอนติ-สแตติคเอเจนท์ และสลิปเอเจนท์ ในชั้นในของฟิล์มบีโอพีพีต่อค่าพลังงานผิวอิสระ ผลแสดงค่าพลังงานผิวอิสระของฟิล์มบีโอพีพีเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณโพรพิลีน-เอทิลีนโคพอลิเมอร์และแอนติ-สแตติคเอเจนท์ ที่ 6% ของโพรพิลีน-เอทิลีนโคพอลิเมอร์ในชั้นผิว, พลังงานผิวอิสระของฟิล์มบีโอพีพีเพิ่มประมาณ 20% ซึ่งมากกว่าฟิล์มบีโอพีพีปกติ ข้อมูลฟูเรียทรานซ์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปคโทรสโคปีของฟิล์มมีโอพีพีที่ 6% แสดงแถบการดูดกลืนคาร์บอนิลสูงสุด ตรวจวัดประสิทธิภาพการพิมพ์ของฟิล์มบีโอพีพีโดยใช้เครื่องกราวัวร์พรูฟกับหมึกสีนำเงินและสีแดงชมพู ภาพพิมพ์ของฟิล์มบีโอพีพีสังเกตุด้วยกล้องไมโครสโคป ซึ่งแสดงภาพพิมพ์ดีสุดเนื่องจากการหายของหน่วยเซลล์บนเม็ดสกรีนน้อย
Creative Commons License