Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Partial hydrogenation of poly-unsaturated fatty acid methyl esters for biodiesel upgrading using Pd/activated carbon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการเติมไฮโดรเจนบางส่วนของกรดไขมันชนิดไม่อิ่มตัวในน้ำมันไบโอดีเซลสำหรับการพัฒนาคุณภาพของเชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซลโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกริยาพาลาเดียมบนคาร์บอน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Second Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2393
Abstract
Biodiesel, which is defined as fatty acid methyl ester (FAME), is derived from renewable biological sources. The advantages of biodiesel over petroleum diesel are the improvement in lubricity, higher flash point, lower toxicity, lower emissions of SOX, CO, NOX, and biodegradability. However, the use of biodiesel is limited by some of its characteristics, which are oxidative stability and cold flow properties. Therefore, partial hydrogenation was used to upgrade the properties of biodiesel, especially the oxidative stability. Pd supported on various types of activated carbon catalysts were prepared by impregnation. The reaction was carried out at 120 ℃, 4 bar, 500 rpm stirring rate, and 1.5 wt.% of catalyst compared to starting oil. The results showed that the Pd/granule activated carbon exhibited higher activity in term of partial hydrogenation than Pd/activated carbon (850pm) and Pd/carbon aerogel, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำมันไบโอดีเซลหรือกรดไขมันเมทิลเอสเตอร์เป็นเชื้อเพลิงที่ผลิตทรัพยากรหมุนเวียน จากแหล่งธรรมชาติ ข้อดีของน้ำมันไบโอดีเซลสามารถช่วยปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติในการหล่อลื่น มีจุด วาบไฟที่สูง มีความเป็นพิษต่ำ อีกทั้งยังปล่อยก๊าซองค์ประกอบออกไซด์ของซัลเฟอร์ไนโตรเจน และคาร์บอนในปริมาณที่ต่ำ อย่างไรก็ตาม น้ำมันไบโอดีเซลยังมีค่าเสถียรภาพต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ออกซิเดชันต่ำและมีคุณสมบัติของการไหลเทที่ไม่ดี ดังนั้นกระบวนการเติมไฮโดรเจนบางส่วน ของกรดไขมันชนิดไม่อิ่มตัวในน้ำมันไบโอดีเซลจึงถูกใช้ไนการพัฒนาคุณภาพของเชื้อเพลิงไบโอดีเซลโดยเฉพาะเพื่อปรับปรุงค่าเสถียรภาพต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพาลาเดียมบนคาร์บอน หลายชนิดที่ถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีการทำให้ชุ่มโดยศึกษา กระบวนการไฮโดรจีเนชัน ภายใต้ความดัน 4 บาร์ อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการกวน 500 รอบต่อนาที และใช้ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยายา 1.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของน้ำมันไบโอดีเซล หลังจากการทดลองพบว่ากระบวนการเติมไฮโดรเจนบางส่วนโดยใช้พาลาเดียมบนคาร์บอนชนิดแท่ง เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีในเชิงของกระบวนการเติมไฮโดรเจนบางส่วนเมื่อเทียบกับพาลาเดียมบนคาร์บอนชนิดอื่น ๆ
Creative Commons License