Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Warehouse synergy : a case study in PTT
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรวมกันของโกดังเก็บสินค้า : กรณีศึกษาภายในกลุ่มบริษัท ปตท
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paveena Chaovalitwongse
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1831
Abstract
At present, the case study companies operate their warehouses independently and also face with the low utilization of capacities. The objective of this thesis is to find the way to improve benefits in the case study companies. After analyzing through the choices of improvement in warehousing area, the most suitable option for the case study companies is to phase out some of the existing warehouses. Therefore, the criteria and the screening process used for evaluate the warehouses must be specified and so called warehouse phasing out process. The warehouse phasing out has been developed based on the academic knowledge and the case study companies data in order to create the feasible solution. There are five main steps in phasing out process which are listed as follows: policy and constraint screening, performance and cost evaluation, phasing out alternatives development, capacity feasibility evaluation, and final analysis of chosen alternative. After implementing the proposed process, the best alternative has been selected since it gives the best benefits to the case study companies. The operation costs can be reduced around 100 million Baht per year after implementing. This result has already validated from the case study company.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากว่า ณ ปัจจุบันนี้ โกดังเก็บสินค้าของกรณีศึกษาได้มีการปฏิบัติงานแยกกันโดย ชัดเจนและมีพื้นที่เหลือค่อนข้างมากในแต่ละที่ จุดประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือหาแนวทางที่ จะสามารถเพิ่มผลประโยชน์ให้กับกรณีศึกษา โดยหลังจากที่ทำการพิจารณาแนวทางการพัฒนา ศักยภาพทางด้านโกดังเก็บสินค้าหลายๆแนวทางแล้ว พบว่าแนวที่ดีที่ที่สุดที่เหมาะสมกับ กรณีศึกษาคือ การปิดโกดังเก็บสินค้าบางส่วนลง ดังนั้นหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการคัดกรองเพื่อ ประเมินโกดังเก็บสินค้าจึงได้ถูกกำหนดขึ้นและได้ถูกเรียกว่ากระบวนการคัดกรองโกดังเก็บสินค้า ซึ่งกระบวนการคัดกรองโกดังเก็บสินค้านี้ได้ถูกจัดทำโดยยึดตามความรู้ทางวิชาการประกอบด้วย ข้อมูลจากทางกรณีศึกษาเพื่อให้ได้แนวทางการพัฒนาที่เป็นไปได้ ในขั้นตอนการคัดกรองโกดังเก็บสินค้านั้นมีด้วยกัน 5 ขั้นตอนได้แก่ การคัดกรองโดย นโยบายและข้อจำกัด, การประเมินประสิทธิภาพและค่าใช้จ่าย, การสร้างตัวเลือกสำหรับการคัด กรอง, การประเมินความเป็นไปได้ในเรื่องของพื้นที่เก็บสินค้า, และการวิเคราะห์ทางเลือกที่ถูก เลือก โดยหลังจากดำเนินการตามกระบวนการที่เสนอไปนั้น ทางเลือกที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับกรณีศึกษา ได้ถูกเลือกขึ้นซึ่งสามารถให้ผลประโยชน์กับกรณีศึกษามากที่สุด โดยสามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการ ปฏิบัติงานในโกดังเก็บสินค้าลงถึงประมาณ 100 ล้านบาทต่อปี ซึ่งผลสรุปของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้รับการตรวจสอบจากกรณีศึกษาเป็นที่เรียบร้อยแล้ว
Creative Commons License