Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic upgrading of pyrolytic oil using CeO2-ZrO2 mixed oxide catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มมูลค่าน้ำมันชีวภาพที่ได้จากกระบวนการไพโรไลซีสโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนีย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Second Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Third Advisor
Vissanu Meeyoo
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2255
Abstract
Bio-oil produced from biomass is a mixture of oxygenated compounds including acids, alcohols, ketones, esters, ethers, aldehydes, phenols, and derivatives, as well as carbohydrates, and a large proportion (20–30 wt.%) of lignin-derived oligomers. One possible application of bio-oil being considered is converted to hydrogen by steam reforming. This thesis is to reports the development of catalyst for hydrogen production of steam reforming reaction over Ni supported on CeO₂-ZrO₂. Acetic acid, ethanol and acetone are used as a model of bio-oil. It was found that the Ni/Ce₀.₇₅Zr₀.₂₅O₂ exhibits an excellent activity for an acetic acid steam reforming comparing to Ni/MgO and Ni/Al₂O₃. This is due to good redox properties of Ce₀.₇₅Zr₀.₂₅O₂. Moreover, by adding potassium over Ni/Ce₀.₇₅Zr₀.₂₅O₂ catalyst is able to modify NiO phase from a rhombohedral to a cubic phase, resulting in the improvement of catalytic properties of the Ni/Ce0.₇₅Zr0.₂₅O₂ catalyst. The presence of K species, can also suppress carbon deposition. For the Co/Ce1-xZrxO₂ catalysts exhibit excellent activity for steam reforming of acetone. The catalytic steam reforming of acetone occurs on both mixed oxides supports and metal phases.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำมันชีวภาพที่ได้จากกระบวนการไพโรไลซีสประกอบด้วยสารประกอบที่มีออกซิเจนเป็นองค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ กรด แอลกอฮอล์ คีโตน เอสเทอร์ อีเทอร์ แอลดีไฮด์ ฟีนอล คาร์โบไฮเดรต และลิกนิน เป็นต้น ซึ่งสารประกอบเหล่านี้สามารถนำไปผลิตไฮโดรเจนได้โดยปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มิ่งด้วยน้ำ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาและปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สามารถให้กัมมันตภาพสูงเพื่อใช้ในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนโดยปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มิ่งด้วยน้ำบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะนิเกิลที่มีโลหะออกไซด์ผสมของซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนียเป็นตัวรองรับ โดยใช้ กรดอะซิติก เอทานอล และอะซิโตนเป็นตัวอย่างของน้ำมันชีวภาพที่ศึกษา จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิเกิลบนตัวรองรับซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนีย แสดงกัมมันตภาพสูงที่สุดสำหรับปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มิ่งกรดอะซิติกด้วยน้ำเมื่อเทียบกับนิเกิลบนตัวรองรับแมกนีเซียมและอลูมินา จึงอธิบายได้ว่ากัมมันตภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวสัมพันธ์กับคุณสมบัติทางรีดอกซ์ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นจากการศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิเกิลบนตัวรองรับซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนียที่มีโพแทสเซียมเป็นตัวปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติพบว่าสามารถเพิ่มกัมมันตภาพและเสถียรภาพ สำหรับปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มมิ่งเอทานอลด้วยน้ำ เนื่องจากโพแทสเซียมสามารถแปลงวัฏภาคของนิเกิลจากโรมโบฮีดรอลไปเป็นคิวบิกซึ่งเป็นวัฏภาคที่เพิ่มกัมมันตภาพให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและยังพบอีกว่าโพแทสเซียมสามารถลดการสะสมของคาร์บอนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้อีกด้วย สำหรับปฏิกิริยารีฟอร์มิ่งอะซิโตนด้วยน้ำโดยใช้โลหะโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนียพบว่า ปฏิกิริยาเกิดขึ้นทั้งบนโคบอลต์และบนซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนีย
Share
COinS