Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analytical of investment between buying truck and using third party: case studie of company ABC
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศา พรชัยวิเศษกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.236
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ในการลงทุนซื้อรถขนส่งสินค้าของบริษัทกรณีศึกษา เพื่อทดแทนการใช้บริการรถขนส่งภายนอกและวิเคราะห์หาจำนวนรถขนส่งที่เหมาะสม นำมาประกอบการตัดสินใจการลงทุนโดยได้แบ่งกรอบการวิจัยครั้งนี้ออกเป็น 3 ส่วน การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบต้นทุนการขนส่งเพื่อหาจำนวนรถที่เหมาะสม, การวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพในการการจัดการการขนส่งโดยประเมินการใช้ประโยชน์ของรถบรรทุก และการวิเคราะห์ทางการเงินเพื่อศึกษาความคุ้มค่า ผู้วิจัยได้วิเคราะห์ความต้องการการใช้รถบรรทุกขนส่ง6ล้อ ของปี พ.ศ. 2562 พบว่าเฉลี่ยใช้จำนวน6คันต่อวัน จากนั้นวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบต้นทุนระหว่างการขนส่งโดยบริหารรถขนส่งเองและว่าจ้างผู้ให้บริการขนส่งภายนอก จัดเส้นทางการเดินรถขนส่ง โดยจำลองออกเป็น3ทางเลือก ระหว่างการใช้บริการผู้ให้บริการขนส่งภายนอกทั้งหมด, การบริหารรถขนส่งด้วยตนเองทั้งหมด และ ใช้ทั้ง2แบบร่วมกัน เพื่อหาจำนวนรถที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ผลการศึกษาพบว่าจำนวนรถที่เหมาะที่สุดคือ2คัน โดยก่อให้เกิดต้นทุนต่ำที่สุด มีการใช้ประโยชน์สูงถึง 97% ต่อมาวิเคราะห์ทางการเงินเพื่อศึกษาความคุ้มค่า เป็น3กรณี ต้นทุนเพิ่มขึ้นทั้งหมด 5%ต่อปี ต่างกันที่รายได้คงที่และลดลง 1-2% ตามลำดับ ซึ่งผลคือโครงการนี้ยังคุ้มค่าแก่การลงทุนแม้รายได้จะคงที่ เนื่องจากมีระยะเวลาคืนทุนคิดลดน้อยกว่าระยะเวลาโครงการ ผลตอบแทนสุทธิของโครงการมากกว่า 0 เท่ากับ 2,028,671.88 บาท , 1,033,734.31 และ 113,481.68 บาทตามลำดับ อัตราผลตอบแทนต่อต้นทุนเท่ากับ 1.44 เท่า,1.22 เท่า และ 1.02 เท่า แม้ว่าอัตราผลตอบแทนภายในโครงการจะน้อยกว่าอัตราที่บริษัทกำหนดไว้(15%) ได้เพียง 6.87%, 4.04% และ 0.53%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study analytical of investment of the case study between purchasing truck and using third party in order to consider the possibility in replacement the outsource transportation service with private fleets. The research divided into 3 parts: analysis cost of delivery for evaluating the finest quantity of truck, truck utilization and investment feasibility. To find the best possible quantity of private fleets, the researcher found average demand of delivery truck of 2019 is 6 trucks per day. Later, studied analytical the cost of delivery between private fleets and outsources, rearranged routing to find the best option (lowest cost) which is 2 trucks. Also, further studied in truck utilization found that these 2 trucks maintain utilization at 97%. Last, investment feasibility analysis in 3 cases (cost increase all 5% but subject to revenue remain the same and decrease 1-2%, respectively); result shown that this project is still worth the investment as discounted payback periods still within project period; are only 7 years and 3 months, 8 years and 5 months and 14 years 9 months, net present values worth than 0; are 2,028,671.88 Baht, 1,033,734.31 Baht and 113,481.68 Baht. Moreover, benefit cost of ratios more than 1; are 1.44, 1.22 and 1.02. In addition, although the internal rate of returns of 3 cases are only 6.87%, 4.04% and 0.53%, lower than the specified rate (15%). However, the most important things to an investment are the payback period and net present value which is shown that project still worth to invest.
Creative Commons License