Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Representing otherness: freak performers in contemporary American novels
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ถนอมนวล หิรัญเทพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Comparative Literature (ภาควิชาวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.983
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์การนำเสนอภาพความเป็นอื่นของนักแสดงตัวประหลาดในนวนิยายอเมริกันร่วมสมัยคัดสรร โดยเรื่องเล่าดังกล่าวเผยให้เห็นอิทธิพลของวาทกรรมกระแสหลักที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเป็นอื่นทางร่างกาย ไม่ว่าจะเป็นวาทกรรมทางการแพทย์และทางเชื้อชาติที่ประกอบสร้างแนวคิดขั้วตรงข้ามเกี่ยวกับความปกติ/ความประหลาด ตลอดจนศึกษาบริบททางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมของการแสดงตัวประหลาดและนักแสดงตัวประหลาดในช่วงเวลาที่ถูกนำเสนอในนวนิยายคัดสรร เพื่อเปรียบเทียบและวิเคราะห์กระบวนการสร้างความหมายของความปกติ/ความประหลาดซึ่งมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามยุคสมัย ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่างานเขียนนวนิยายอเมริกันร่วมสมัยคัดสรรที่นำเสนอภาพนักแสดงตัวประหลาด แสดงให้เห็นถึงการใช้วาทกรรมความพิการประกอบกับวาทกรรมการแสดงตัวประหลาดในการประกอบสร้างความเป็นอื่นของนักแสดงตัวประหลาด ซึ่งมีรูปแบบที่แตกต่างกันไปตามกลุ่มหรือประเภทที่ตัวละครนักแสดงตัวประหลาดแต่ละตัวถูกพิจารณาจัดวางให้เป็น เช่น ความเป็นอื่นทางด้านเรือนร่างและความเป็นอื่นทางด้านเชื้อชาติ โดยที่จากการวิเคราะห์การสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของตัวละครนักแสดงตัวประหลาดผ่านความสัมพันธ์กับตัวละครอื่น ๆ ที่ปรากฏในนวนิยายคัดสรรพบว่า นวนิยายคัดสรรบางเรื่องแสดงให้เห็นถึงการวิพากษ์และโต้กลับของตัวละครเหล่านี้ต่อแนวคิดเรื่องสภาวะความปกติและอคติทางด้านเชื้อชาติผ่านการใช้ร่างกายทั้งบนและภายนอกเวที อย่างไรก็ตาม ในนวนิยายคัดสรรบางเรื่องยังคงแสดงให้เห็นถึงการผลิตซ้ำการสร้างภาพลักษณ์แบบเหมารวมของบุคคลที่มีร่างกายที่ถูกมองว่า “เบี่ยงเบน” จากบรรทัดฐานและตีตราพวกเขาเหล่านั้นอีกครั้งโดยไม่ตั้งใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this dissertation is to analyze the representation of otherness of freak performers in selected contemporary American novels. The novels reveal the influence of dominant discourses related to the concept of corporeal otherness such as medical and racial discourses that constitute the normality/freakishness binary. The dissertation also examines the social and cultural contexts of freak shows and freak performers during the time period in which the novels are set in order to compare and analyze processes of the production of the meanings of normality and freakishness which have changed through periods of time. The result of the study shows that in the selected novels, disability discourses and freak show discourses are employed together to construct the otherness of freak performers, which diversifies into various dimensions depending on the group or type to which each freak performer character is considered as belonging, such as bodily otherness and racial otherness. By examining the construction of freak performer characters’ identities through their relationships with other characters, it is found that some novels reveal these characters’ attempts at critiquing and countering the concepts of normality and racism through the freak performers’ bodily performances both on and off stages. However, some novels still reproduce stereotypical images of those viewed as possessing “anomalous” bodies and inadvertently restigmatize them.
Creative Commons License