Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Carbon dioxide removal from flue gas using hybrid solvent absorption
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ออกจากฟลูก๊าซโดยใช้กระบวนการดูดซึมด้วยตัวทำละลายผสม
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thammanoon Sreethawong
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Third Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2391
Abstract
Normally, flue gas released into the atmosphere from most industries, including the petrochemical industry, contains approximately 80 % N2, 15 % CO2, and 5 % O2. The flue gas produced by the combustion of fossil fuels, which is composed of CO2, is therefore considered to cause the greenhouse effect. To reduce greenhouse gas emission, the liquid solvent absorption process, the most important commercial technology for CO2 removal, can be efficiently applied. The widely used solvent is monoethanolamine (MEA). Sterically hindered amines and diamines have also been introduced because of their advantages in high absorption capacity and high degradation resistance. Hence, the aim of this work was to investigate hybrid solvents blended between MEA and other amine additives. The experimental results showed that the MEA aqueous solvent with MEA concentration of 30 wt.% provided the maximum CO2 removal efficiency, as well as high CO2 absorption rate and CO2 loading capacity. When MEA was blended with a suitable amine additive at an appropriate blending ratio, both the absorption rate and CO2 loading capacity tended to increase.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โดยปกติแล้วฟลูก๊าซที่ถูกปล่อยออกสู่บรรยากาศมาจากอุตสาหกรรมเป็นส่วนใหญ่ซึ่งรวมไปถึงโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี ฟลูก๊าซประกอบด้วยก๊าซไนโตรเจนประมาณร้อยละ 80, ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ประมาณร้อยละ 15, และก๊าซออกซิเจนประมาณร้อยละ 5 ซึ่งฟลูก๊าซที่ได้จากการเผาไหม้เชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิลจะประกอบไปด้วยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ซึ่งก่อให้เกิด ปรากฎการณ์เรือนกระจก ในการลดปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก กระบวนการดูดซึมด้วยตัวทำละลายของเหลวถือเป็นเทคโนโลยีทางการค้าที่สำคัญที่สุดในการกำจัดก๊าซคาร์บอนออกไซด์ เนื่องจากมีประสิทธิภาพสูง ตัวทำละลายที่นิยมใช้กันอย่างกว้างขวางคือโมโนเอทานอลเอมีน นอกจากนี้เอมีนที่มีตัวขัดขวางและไดเอมีนยังได้รับความสนใจใช้เป็นตัวทำละลายเนื่องจากมีค่า ความจุในการดูดซึมและความด้านทานต่อการย่อยสลายสูง ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของงานนี้คือเพื่อศึกษาตัวทำละลายผสมที่เหมาะสมระหว่างโมโนเอทานอลเอมีนและตัวทำละลายเอมีนอื่น ๆ โดยผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวทำละลายโมโนเอทานอลเอมีนที่มีความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 30 โดยน้ำหนัก นอกจากจะมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงสุดแล้ว ยังมีอัตราการดูดซึม และความจุในการดูดซึมก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงด้วย นอกจากนี้เมื่อมีการผสมโมโนเอทานอลเอมีนกับตัวทำละลายเอมีนอื่น ๆในสัดส่วนที่เหมาะสมพบว่า เมื่อผสมตัวทำละลายเอมีนอื่น ๆลงไป จะส่งผลให้ทั้งอัตราการดูดซึมและความจุในการดูดซึมมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น
Creative Commons License