Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Plantwide control structures design for butyl acetate process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแพลนท์ไวด์สำหรับกระบวนการบิวทิวอะซีเตท
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montree wongsri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1792
Abstract
A structure of most industrial processes, including many different unit operations, several recycle streams and energy integration, is a complex flowsheet. Therefore plantwide control structure design is an important way to control processes which become more complex so that processes are designed and operated closer to constraints. This research is design of plantwide control structures for butyl acetate process, which consist of a reactor, three distillation columns and two recycle streams. It can be produced by the reaction of methyl acetate with butanol in a reversible, liquid-phase, mildly exothermic reaction. Methanol is the second product. The objective of this research is selection of controlled variables so that finding which variables that should be controlled system for quickly responding to disturbances and adjusting self to steady state while minimizing the deviation of the product quality. Plantwide control procedure of Wongsri(2012) is chosen for design the new control structures in order to develop control loops to achieve the required objectives. Steady state designs were performed in commercial process simulator and evaluate the performance using integrated absolute error (IAE) of the designed control structures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการผลิตทางเคมี สิ่งสำคัญ คือการควบคุมกระบวนการเพื่อให้ระบบดำเนินงานไปตามเป้าหมายที่ต้องการ โดยให้เกิดความสูญเสียพลังงานและของเสียน้อยที่สุดโดยทั่วไป กระบวนการทางเคมีนั้นจะประกอบด้วยการหมุนเวียนมวลสารและการสะสมพลังงาน ซึ่งส่งผลทำให้ระบบการควบคุมมีความยุ่งยากมากขึ้น ดังนั้นจึงมีการนำหลักการควบคุมแพลนท์ไวด์เข้ามาช่วยในการพิจารณาการควบคุมกระบวนการที่ซับซ้อน โดยเน้นการมองภาพรวมของทั้งกระบวนการเพื่อให้ได้ระบบการควบคุมที่ดีขึ้น ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแพลนท์ไวด์ตามขั้นตอนของวงศ์ศรี ประยุกต์ใช้กับกระบวนการผลิตบิวทิวอะซีเตทโดยประกอบไปด้วย ถังปฏิกรณ์หนึ่งถัง หอกลั่นสามหอ และสารที่ใช้หมุนเวียนสองสาย บิวทิวอะซีเตทเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดจากการทำปฏิกิริยากันระหว่างเมททิวอะซีเตทและบิวทานอลได้สารผลิตภัณฑ์สองสารคือบิวทิวอะซีเตทและเมทานอล โดยทำการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมและสร้างแบบจำลองกระบวนการในสภาวะคงตัวและสภาวะพลวัต จากนั้นทำการประเมินสมรรถนะโดยใช้ค่าปริพันธ์ของค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์
Creative Commons License