Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Distribution centre selection model in Europe for a ceramic tile company
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองการเลือกที่ตั้งศูนย์กระจายสินค้าในยุโรป สำหรับบริษัทกระเบื้องเซรามิค
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paveena Chaovalitwongse
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1828
Abstract
This thesis reports the details of the distribution centre location selection model for ceramic product new market in Germany in order to help reducing the alternatives and focusing on the plausible choices. It contains three process of model development (1) collect the requirements and constrains, (2) qualitative comparative analysis and (3) quantitative comparative analysis. Using the company criteria and applying relevant theories, the model is designed into systematical steps. While develop the model, the case study of Thai Ceramic Company is applied to illustrate the process of selection model that is useful and practical. The result from the model helps to make a decision and gives business advantages to the company.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอแบบจำลองการเลือกที่ตั้งศูนย์กระจายสินค้าในยุโรป สำหรับบริษัทกระเบื้องเซรามิค ที่จะไปทำตลาดใหม่ในประเทศเยอรมันนี เพื่อที่จะช่วยในการลดตัวเลือกของศูนย์กระจายสินค้า และให้ความสนใจเฉพาะทางเลือกที่เป็นไปได้ กระบวนการพัฒานาแบบจำลองประกอบไปด้วยสามขั้นตอนหลักได้แก่ (1) รวบรวมความต้องการและข้อกำหนดที่จำเป็นต้องใช้ประกอบการตัดสินใจ (2) วิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบตัวเลือกในเชิงคุณภาพ และ (3) วิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบตัวเลือกในเชิงปริมาณ โดยใช้หลักเกณฑ์ของบริษัทจริงพิจารณาร่วมกับทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้อง แบบจำลองจึงถูกออกแบบเป็นขั้นเป็นตอนอย่างเป็นระบบแบบแผน แบบจำลองได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้ข้อมูลของบริษัทกรณีศึกษา เพื่อแสดงเป็นตัวอย่างสำหรับการบวนการคัดเลือกของแบบจำลองให้ได้เห็นว่าสามารถนำไปใช้ได้จริงและเกิดประโยชน์ ผลลัพธ์จากการใช้แบบจำลองสามารถช่วยเหลือในการตัดสินใจ ลดเวลาในการตัดสินใจและก่อให้เกิดความได้เปรียบทางธุรกิจของบริษัท
Share
COinS