Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Heat exchanger network retrofit in crude distillation unit
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงเครือข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนในกระบวนการกลั่นน้ำมันดิบ
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2284
Abstract
For refineries throughout the world, energy management is an important element for controlling total operating costs. Over the past decades, there appears to be an urgent need to retrofit the existing Heat Exchanger Network (HEN) of Crude Distillation Units (CDU) to reduce the current utility consumption. In this paper two different retrofit methods to perform retrofit are compared: Pinch technology, and MILP method (Nguyen et al., 2010). To make the comparison even more fair, retrofit using Pinch Technology is improved by the incorporation of an optimization step is presented. From the comparison of the above two retrofit technologies; it was found that the pinch technology with optimization software is a powerful procedure to do HEN retrofit based on ease of use and systematic approach. However, the accuracy of pinch technology extremely depends on the selection of the best network from all possibilities. The limitations of the MILP model, even with the one-step computational procedure, cannot get the global optimum HEN retrofit design.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สำหรับโรงกลั่นน้ำมันทั่วโลก การจัดการพลังงานเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญในการควบคุม ต้นทุนทั้งหมดในการดำเนินงาน กว่าทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา มีความจำเป็นเร่งด่วนในการปรับปรุงเครือข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนของหน่วยกลั่นน้ำมันดิบ เพื่อลดการใช้ยูทิลิตี้ ในงานวิจัยนี้จะ นำเสนอการปรับปรุงเครือข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่แตกต่างกันสองวิธีคือ เทคโนโลยีพิ้นช์ และวิธีเอ็มไอแอลพี (เหงียน และคณะ, 2010) เพื่อการเปรียบเทียบที่ยุติธรรมมากขึ้น จึงนำเสนอการปรับปรุงเทคโนโลยีพิ้นช์ ในขั้นตอนของการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ จากการเปรียบเทียบของทั้งสองเทคโนโลยีข้างต้น พบว่าเทคโนโลยีพิ้นช์ร่วมกับซอฟต์แวร์การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ เป็น วิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการปรับปรุงเครือข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน บนพื้นฐานของความสะดวกในการใช้งาน และระบบการคำนวณ แต่ความถูกต้องของเทคโนโลยีพิ้นช์ขึ้นอยู่กับการ เลือกเครือข่ายที่ดีที่สุดจากความเป็นไปได้ทั้งหมดอย่างมาก สำหรับข้อจำกัดของวิธีเอ็มไอแอลพี คือไม่สามารถออกแบบการปรับปรุงเครือข่ายเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนที่ดีที่สุด ถึงแม้วิธีการคำนวณจะเป็นแบบขั้นตอนเดียว
Creative Commons License