Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Combined acid and enzymatic pretreatment of corn cobs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับสภาพซังข้าวโพดโดยกรดเจือจางและย่อยสลายให้ได้น้ำตาลที่ใช้ในกระบวนการหมัก
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Second Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2272
Abstract
Biofuels produced from lignocellulosic materials, so called second generation biofuel, showed energetic economic and environmental advantages in comparison to biofuels produced from starch or sugar. There are mainly two processes involved in the conversion routes: hydrolysis of cellulose to produce reducing sugar and fermentation of sugars to biofuels. Therefore, pretreatment of lignocellulosic materials to remove hemicellulose and lignin can significantly enhance the hydrolysis of cellulose. The main goal of research is to increase the enzyme accessibility by improving digestibility of cellulose. Accordingly, dilute sulfuric acid was used to pretreat corn cobs prior to enzymatic hydrolysis. After pretreatment of corn cobs by dilute acid under the optimal condition (120°C, 5 min), the highest yield of total sugars of 24.73 g/l was obtained. After enzymatic hydrolysis, the highest yield of total sugars of 22.37 g/l was obtained and the final total sugar yield reached 47.11 g/l. It can be concluded that dilute sulfuric acid pretreatment can be successfully applied for corn cobs to achieve high yields of monomeric glucose and xylose
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพผลิตจากวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรเป็นเชื้อเพลิงทางเลือกที่มีประสิทธิผลต่อเศรษฐกิจและสิ่งแวดล้อมเมื่อเทียบกับเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพที่ผลิตจากแป้งหรือน้ำตาลโดยตรงขั้นตอนการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพจากวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรกาแปรสภาพวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรเป็นน้ำตาลที่ใช้ในกระบวนการหมักและการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพจากน้ำตาลที่ได้จากกระบวนการแปรสภาพวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรดังนั้นการปรับสภาพของวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรเพื่อจำกัดปริมาณตัวยับยั้งเฮมิเซลลูโลสและลิกนินมีนัยสำคัญต่อการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายเซลลูโลสของเอนไซม์ให้เป็นน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวจุดประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยคือการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของเอนไซม์โดยการปรับสภาพวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรโดยกรดเจือจางดังนั้นทางงานวิจัยใช้กรดซัลฟูริกเจือจางปรับสภาพวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรก่อนการย่อยสลายเซลลูโลสของเอนไซม์หลังจากการปรับสภาพของวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรโดยใช้กรดซัลฟูริกเจือจางภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสม (120 องศาเซลเซียส, 5 นาที) ให้ผลผลิตน้ำตาล 24.73 กรัมต่อลิตรหลังจากการย่อยสลายด้วยเอนไซม์ให้ผลฟลิตน้ำตาล 22.37 กรัมต่อลิตรสุดท้ายผลผลิตน้ำตาลทั้งหมดรวม 47.11 กรัมต่อลิตรดังนั้นการปรับสภาพวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรโดยกรดซัลฟูริกเจือจางสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลยเซลลูโลสของเอนไซม์จากวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรเพื่อให้ได้ผลผลิตเป็นน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยว
Creative Commons License